KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

líneas telefónicas fijas

English translation: land line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea telefónica fija
English translation:land line
Entered by: Accents

18:42 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: líneas telefónicas fijas
*
Accents
land lines
Explanation:
As opposed to mobile phones.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-02 18:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life has taught me this.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12land lines
Lesley Clarke
5 +4LandlinesStephen McCann
5 +4fixed telephone linesManuel Plaza
5telephone linesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fixed telephone lines


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forty years in four - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... will be 49.6 million fixed telephone lines in 2003 ... Fixed lines (million), Mobile lines
(million), Projected ... 14,6 millones de líneas telefónicas fijas en Brasil ...
www.itu.int/AMERICAS2000/OnlineNews/ indeptanalysis/americas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Globalization and E-Commerce: Growth and Impacts in Mexico
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1988-1994 and 1994-2000), the liberalization of the telephone industry—dominated ... million
Internet access devices (PCs, fixed, and mobile phone lines) were in ...
www.crito.uci.edu/GIT/publications/pdf/mexicoGEC.pdf

[PDF] Les emigr s alais et les nouvelles technologies de l\' ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... families by paying the fees for connection of fixed telephone lines or by ... pagando
las cuotas de conexión de sus líneas telefónicas fijas u ofreciéndoles ...
www.unrisd.org/unrisd/website/document.nsf/0/2ddb3e0d789d71... $FILE/tall2.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
0 min

agree  Barbara Compañy
3 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 mins

agree  Rosanna Balistreri: Certainly correct, but landlines in most used.
7 mins

agree  Laura Tamayo
9 mins

disagree  Sue Horn: In the Telecom industry in the US, fixed lines is understood, but is not used. Landlines or land lines is the accepted terminology.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Landlines


Explanation:
Another option

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Balistreri
4 mins

agree  mbc: Yes, having lived in Spain I always say "fixed" but my mother always corrects me, "Landline"
11 mins

agree  Sue Horn
1 hr

agree  roneill
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
líneas telefónicas fijas
land lines


Explanation:
As opposed to mobile phones.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-02 18:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life has taught me this.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Balistreri
4 mins
  -> gracias Rosanna

agree  mbc: Yes, having lived in Spain I always say "fixed" but my mother always corrects me, "Landline"
12 mins
  -> gracias Madeline

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
27 mins
  -> gracias Juan

agree  Henry Hinds
30 mins
  -> muchas gracias Henry

agree  xxxjmf
41 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  GoodWords
47 mins
  -> gracias GoodWords

agree  Sue Horn
1 hr
  -> gracias Sue

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> gracias Rónat

agree  David Wallace: landlines first came to mind when I saw posting
2 hrs
  -> gracias David

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
4 hrs
  -> gracias Esperanza

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs
  -> gracias Dorene

agree  izy
21 hrs
  -> gracias Izy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telephone lines


Explanation:
there is fixed-line telephONY and wireless telephONY

but depending on your context, it could just be referring to the landline, yes, but then I would say telephone lines...landlines is in a technical or para-technical context, IMO...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Horn: In the industry, you should specify, since they talk about wireless telephones and landlines or land lines.
8 mins