KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

entrada en régimen de servicio

English translation: placing ( ) into ongoing service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrada en régimen de servicio
English translation:placing ( ) into ongoing service
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:22 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: entrada en régimen de servicio
Esta sección describe todas las operaciones a realizar para la entrada en régimen de servicio permanente de las unidades
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
placing ( ) into ongoing service
Explanation:
Esta sección describe todas las operaciones a realizar para la entrada en régimen de servicio permanente de las unidades

This section describes all operations to be performed for placing units into ongoing service.

Creo que conviene eliminar algunas redundancias.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1placing ( ) into ongoing service
Henry Hinds
4launching of units into permanent service
Parrot
4commissioning/start-up
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3coming on stream; going into regular (permanente) servicexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placing ( ) into ongoing service


Explanation:
Esta sección describe todas las operaciones a realizar para la entrada en régimen de servicio permanente de las unidades

This section describes all operations to be performed for placing units into ongoing service.

Creo que conviene eliminar algunas redundancias.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Placing units INTO SERVICE or placing units into regular service.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dorene.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioning/start-up


Explanation:
of the units. Luck

OJSC Power Machines / About the Company / References - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... India, Mettur-Tunnel, turbine hydrogenerator, Kaplan, 4 x 56,7, Design,
supply, erection supervision & commissioning of the units, 1964. ...
www.energomachexport.com/themes/english/ materials-index.asp?folder=1415&FoundID=2028 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Audit Commission - Report No. 32, Chapter 5 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... proposal for the deferral in the commissioning of units 5 to 8. In February 1997,
Company A submitted a report on the deferral in the commissioning of the units ...
www.info.gov.hk/aud/english/dar325_new.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrada en régimen de servicio
launching of units into permanent service


Explanation:
an option.


    Reference: http://www.serviceview.bt.com/list/current/docs/Exch_Lines.b...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coming on stream; going into regular (permanente) service


Explanation:
I doubt whether any 'units' or machines will or can go into permanent service.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193