KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

articular

English translation: coordinate / work jointly with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:articular
English translation:coordinate / work jointly with
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:59 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: articular
Articular distintas entidades nacionales e internacionales en el desarrollo de un modelo de auto-aprendizaje en base a competencias (básicas y laborales), para aumentar la cobertura de nivelación Enseñanza Básica y Media de adultos incorporados a la fuerza laboral, localizada en sectores de actividad económica relevantes que fomenten la competitividad del país.

NO SE ME OCURRE CÓMO TRADUCIR "ARTICULAR" EN ESTE CONTEXTO. SÉ QUE PODRÍA SER "ASSOCIATE/JOIN/COMBINE", PERO NINGUNO DE ESTOS TÉRMINOS ME SATISFACE.

¡SUGERENCIAS, PORFA!
GRACIAS,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
coordinate
Explanation:
work jointly with
Selected response from:

jipozzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, J!
I used your second choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2identify
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +2coordinate
jipozzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identify


Explanation:
Entry Word: articulate
Function: verb
Text: 1
Synonyms INTEGRATE 3, concatenate
Related Word connect, join, relate; methodize, order, organize, systematize; adjust, coordinate, harmonize, regulate; assemble, collect, gather; unify
Contrasted Words dissect, resolve; divide, part, separate
2 to form speech sounds <regional differences in articulating the letter r>
Synonyms enunciate, phonate, pronounce, say
Related Word sound, utter

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 mins
  -> thank

agree  roneill: This was my first thought
3 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coordinate


Explanation:
work jointly with

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thank you, J!
I used your second choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: my first reaction - María, the question asked was the translation of articular, not correcting your whole sentence.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias