KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

efluente

English translation: effluent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efluente
English translation:effluent
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:00 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: efluente
tratamiento de agua y efluentes
valeria
effluent
Explanation:
Perfectly good word for this, and commonly used.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sewage
Pablo Dal Monte
5 +3effluent
Henry Hinds
5outflow
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sewage


Explanation:
only in this case:
water and sewage treatment

it's the most common word usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-03 23:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Although, on second thought, given that you put it under tech/engineering, you might be talking about the effluent of a plant...
in which case you could translate it litterally
*****
Effluent and water treatment
*****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-03 23:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s all over Eurodicautom:

TERM tratamiento aeróbico de los efluentes
Reference Flora Batalla, Universidad Complutense Madrid
TERM aerobic effluent treatment
Reference EBC Thesaurus

Document 16
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
TERM tratamiento mecánico de los efluentes
Reference Elsevier\'s Dict. of barley, malting and brewing, 1961
TERM mechanical effluent treatment
Reference EBC Thesaurus

Document 17
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
TERM tratamiento biológico de los efluentes
Reference Flora Batalla, Universidad Complutense Madrid
TERM biological effluent treatment
Reference EBC Thesaurus

Document 18
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
TERM tratamiento anaeróbico de los efluentes
Reference Elsevier\'s Dict. of barley, malting and brewing, 1961
TERM anaerobic effluent treatment
Reference EBC Thesaurus

Document 19
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
TERM tratamiento de los efluentes por flotación
Reference Elsevier\'s Dict. of barley, malting and brewing, 1961
TERM effluent flotation
Reference EBC Thesaurus

Document 20
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
TERM lodos del tratamiento in situ de efluentes
Reference DOCE L 5/1994, p. 21
Note {NTE} Catálogo europeo de residuos; código n°:06 05 00
TERM sludges from on-site effluent treatment
Reference OJEC L 5/1994,p.21
Note {NTE} European Waste Catalogue;code number:06 05 00

Document 21
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
TERM tratamiento de los efluentes por floculación
Reference Elsevier\'s Dict. of barley, malting and brewing, 1961
TERM effluent flocculation
Reference EBC Thesaurus

Document 22
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
TERM tratamiento de los efluentes por precipitación
Reference Elsevier\'s Dict. of barley, malting and brewing, 1961
TERM effluent precipitation
Reference EBC Thesaurus

Document 23
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
TERM norma aplicable a los efluentes de aguas usadas
Reference J.M. Gómez, Asesor Medioambiental, Madrid, 2000
TERM sewage effluent standard
Reference Air & Water Quality,1997,NRCA
Note {DOM} environment:waste water treatment
{GRM} n.p.

Document 24
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
TERM depuración catalítica de efluentes industriales
Reference J.M. Gómez, Asesor Medioambiental, Madrid, 1993
Note {DOM} aguas residuales y contaminadas: tratamiento físico-químico
TERM purificación catalítica de efluentes industriales
Reference J.M. Gómez, Asesor Medioambiental, Madrid, 1993
Note {DOM} aguas residuales y contaminadas: tratamiento físico-químico
TERM catalytic purification of industrial effluents
Reference Doc XII/841/84
Note {DOM} waste and polluted water:physico-chemical treatment

Document 25
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
TERM tratamiento de los efluentes por intercambio de iones
Reference Elsevier\'s Dict. of barley, malting and brewing, 1961
TERM effluent treatment by ion exchange
Reference EBC Thesaurus


Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jipozzi
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  chaplin: or waste
44 mins
  -> De acuerdo, dependiendo del contexto. Gracias Carlitos

agree  Erika McGovern: or sewerage
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outflow


Explanation:
another option

water and outflow treatment

[PDF] Consistent boundary conditions for integrated LES/RANS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In order to demonstrate the importance of LES outflow conditions and to prove the
ability of the proposed LES outflow treatment with virtual body forces to ...
ctr.stanford.edu/ResBriefs01/schluter2.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] LES Outflow Conditions for Integrated LES/RANS Simulations
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. LES Outflow Conditions for Integrated LES/RANS Simulations
JU Schl¨ uter, H. Pitsch and P. Moin June 30, 2003 Center for ...
www.stanford.edu/~schluter/PDF/AIAAJ_LESoutflow.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] AIAA 2002–3121 32nd AIAA Fluid Dynamics Conference and Exhibit ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In order to demonstrate the importance of LES out- flow conditions and to prove
the ability of the proposed LES outflow treatment with virtual body forces to ...
www.stanford.edu/~schluter/PDF/AIAA-2002-3121.pdf - Similar pages

Complications Following Split-Liver Transplantation
... Treatment with thrombolytic therapy was unsuccessful; a right atrial thrombectomy
was therefore performed and the stent was cut back flush to the atrial wall. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/439669_2 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

O'RING - OZONIZERS
... OUT OF BORDERS ROLLER CHAIN CONVEYORS, 7. OUTFLOW SAMPLING AND CHARACTERIZATION,
2. OUTFLOW TREATMENT SYSTEMS, 3. OVEN INSULATIONS, 2. OVER CENTERING CLASPS,
1. ...
www.industry-portal.com/equ/_ipe_o__.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

The Lyalpha forest around high-redshift galaxies - Monthly ...
... et al., in preparation) that implement a new scheme for multiphase hydrodynamics
and, more importantly, a physically meaningful outflow treatment; the full ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-8711.2003.06784.x/full/ - Similar pages

[PDF] arXiv:astro-ph/0212126 v1 5 Dec 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2003) that implement a new scheme for multiphase hydrodynamics and, more importantly,
a phys- ically meaningful outflow treatment; the full description of ...
arxiv.org/pdf/astro-ph/0212126 - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effluent


Explanation:
Perfectly good word for this, and commonly used.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Dal Monte
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Traduce.

agree  Nikki Graham
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Nikki.

agree  Monica Colangelo: absolutely
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trix.