KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

forjado de cubierta

English translation: roof framing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forjado de cubierta
English translation:roof framing
Entered by: Edward Lum

23:51 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: forjado de cubierta
La cara inferior del forjado de cubierta se pintará con pintura plástica mate.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
roof framing
Explanation:
"forjado" first comes to mind as forged ironwork but "roof framing"
is more like it after reviewing the following site:

forjado cubierta

http://www.menta.net/empresa/lallave/memoria.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-04 00:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roof Framing. Roof Framing by Authors: Marshall Gross Released: March, 1989 ISBN: 091046040X Paperback Sales Rank: 14,278, ... Roof Framing > Customer Review #2: ...
www.engineering-shop.com/Roof_Framing_091046040X.html

Super Advanced Roof Framing
Learn the art of professional roof framing with master framer Steve
Peters, from Southern California. ... Super Advanced Roof Framing. ...
www.bookworkz.com/construction/roofing/PET004.html

Roofing and Roof Framing
... Home >> Roofing Products. Roofing and Roof Framing. ... ADVANCED ROOF FRAMING - VIDEO ADVANCED ROOF FRAMING - VIDEO Your Price: $79.95 MORE INFO, ...
www.constructionbook.com/xq/ASP/ roofing/ID.427/qx/default2.htm
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roof framing
Edward Lum
4roof, roofing, roof slabMartin Perazzo
3deck floor framing
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof framing


Explanation:
"forjado" first comes to mind as forged ironwork but "roof framing"
is more like it after reviewing the following site:

forjado cubierta

http://www.menta.net/empresa/lallave/memoria.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-04 00:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roof Framing. Roof Framing by Authors: Marshall Gross Released: March, 1989 ISBN: 091046040X Paperback Sales Rank: 14,278, ... Roof Framing > Customer Review #2: ...
www.engineering-shop.com/Roof_Framing_091046040X.html

Super Advanced Roof Framing
Learn the art of professional roof framing with master framer Steve
Peters, from Southern California. ... Super Advanced Roof Framing. ...
www.bookworkz.com/construction/roofing/PET004.html

Roofing and Roof Framing
... Home >> Roofing Products. Roofing and Roof Framing. ... ADVANCED ROOF FRAMING - VIDEO ADVANCED ROOF FRAMING - VIDEO Your Price: $79.95 MORE INFO, ...
www.constructionbook.com/xq/ASP/ roofing/ID.427/qx/default2.htm


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Nikki

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deck floor framing


Explanation:
Robert, no estoy segura si es 'deck floor framing', pero lo que he encontrado en el nuevo glosario de Marina Orellana fue:
Forjado: Floor framing
Espero te ayude.
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof, roofing, roof slab


Explanation:
En la industria de la construcción española se habla de "forjado de cubierta" o "forjado" a secas (también se llama "solado") para hablar del techo o del suelo, respectivamente. Más concretamente en el caso del forjado de cubierta, se trata de la parte que forma la base o subestructura del techo, es decir, no incluye la superficie exterior (que puede estar formada por tejas - en caso de techos inclinados -, azulejos o ladrillo - en caso de techos horizontales -, etc.).
Me he encontrado con este término en numerosas ocasiones y resulta muy difícil de traducir con exactitud, ya que distintos autores incluyen distintos elementos en el concepto de "forjado", y también por las diferencias en el sistema de construcción de techos (en EE.UU. las estructuras suelen ser de madera, sobre todo en las edificaciones residenciales, mientras que en España suelen ser de hormigón).

Todo lo anterior viene dado por la experiencia que tengo traduciendo textos de construcción al inglés y haciendo preguntas "a pie de obra" a arquitectos e ingenieros.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123