KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

falso piso

English translation: false floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falso piso
English translation:false floor
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:54 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: falso piso
Es una lista de items. ¿Hay algún término en inglés para eso? La ingeniería civil no es mi fuerte...
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
false floor
Explanation:
Apparently this is it - more than 6,000 hits.

Arrakis Observatory - False Floor
... observatory page. The false floor panels have been removed. The false
floor space is revealed by removing the floor panels. All of ...
www.arrakis.cc/finished6.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

false floor
false floor. Photo taken by Kally Gehly. ... false floor.
web.umr.edu/~kally/cavewrld/beauty/ pages/false%20floor.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

False-Floor Plans
False-Floor for your Jeep. ... People have been asking me for plans and pictures
of the false-floor that I have in the back of my Jeeps so here they are. ...
www.duff.ws/grand_central/false_floor/floor_plans.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Rosie Leventon - False Floor Barcelona 1996
FALSE FLOOR FOR BARCELONA: Another large floor installation - this time
it was a "raked" floor with a broken gash at its highest point. ...
www.pinkink.net/newart/lev6.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Rosie Leventon - False Floor 4
FALSE FLOOR 4 People are invited to walk over this floor which is made from different
kinds of recycled copper, car radiators, electric wiring and central ...
www.pinkink.net/newart/lev7.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pinkink.net ]

Auto
... KOMO Extensions uses the false floor system to ensure that driver fatigue is minimized,
and that your legs won’t fall asleep as a result of dangling while ...
www.short-stature.com/auto.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Millennium Falcon False Floor
Click here to go back to the Yahoo! Shopping home page, Welcome, Guest
View All Carts - Order Status - Privacy Policy - Sign In. In ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/theearthtoys/gensym-416.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.

Regards from Mar del Plata. See you the next time you come to Argentina...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7false floor
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2false flooring
johnclaude
4 +1false-floor
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
false floor


Explanation:
Apparently this is it - more than 6,000 hits.

Arrakis Observatory - False Floor
... observatory page. The false floor panels have been removed. The false
floor space is revealed by removing the floor panels. All of ...
www.arrakis.cc/finished6.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

false floor
false floor. Photo taken by Kally Gehly. ... false floor.
web.umr.edu/~kally/cavewrld/beauty/ pages/false%20floor.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

False-Floor Plans
False-Floor for your Jeep. ... People have been asking me for plans and pictures
of the false-floor that I have in the back of my Jeeps so here they are. ...
www.duff.ws/grand_central/false_floor/floor_plans.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Rosie Leventon - False Floor Barcelona 1996
FALSE FLOOR FOR BARCELONA: Another large floor installation - this time
it was a "raked" floor with a broken gash at its highest point. ...
www.pinkink.net/newart/lev6.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Rosie Leventon - False Floor 4
FALSE FLOOR 4 People are invited to walk over this floor which is made from different
kinds of recycled copper, car radiators, electric wiring and central ...
www.pinkink.net/newart/lev7.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pinkink.net ]

Auto
... KOMO Extensions uses the false floor system to ensure that driver fatigue is minimized,
and that your legs won’t fall asleep as a result of dangling while ...
www.short-stature.com/auto.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Millennium Falcon False Floor
Click here to go back to the Yahoo! Shopping home page, Welcome, Guest
View All Carts - Order Status - Privacy Policy - Sign In. In ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/theearthtoys/gensym-416.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.

Regards from Mar del Plata. See you the next time you come to Argentina...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
25 mins
  -> thank you, Marijke - Mike :)

agree  chaplin
35 mins
  -> thank you, chaplin - Mike :)

agree  xxxdawn39: :)
37 mins
  -> thank you, dawn39 - Mike :)

agree  Susan Andrew
1 hr
  -> thank you, Susan - Mike :)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=false floor&ei=UTF-8&fr=fp-...
1 hr
  -> thank you, Claudia - Mike :)

agree  David Russi
2 hrs

agree  posada: si
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
false flooring


Explanation:
Products. False Ceiling & False Flooring, ... False Flooring for Control Room of Power
Plants, Refineries, Chemical & Fertilizer Plants and Computer Rooms. Back. ...
www.lloydindia.com/false.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

PISOS FALSOS
... Página del producto: PISOS FALSOS. FALSE FLOORING English version. ... Usuario nuevo,
regístrese aquí. Producto PISOS FALSOS. FALSE FLOORING English version. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/equ/____bbc3.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Greetings -


johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: found the same source: http://www.cosmos.com.mx/equ/____bbc3.htm
21 mins
  -> thank you, Cecile

agree  xxxdawn39: si se habla en general de falsos pisos: "false flooring". Si se trata de un falso piso en particular: "false floor".Buen día, John :)
40 mins
  -> Y buen día a vos Dawn - tu comentario es perfecto

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
false-floor


Explanation:
On the other hand, a wide range of accesories allow a lot of possibilities in the configuration of every product. The S Series are designed to make the work easier, for the installer as well as for the user. The S Series is the perfect material for installations under pavement and false-floor, because of the regulation in height even with all the installed mechanisms, interchangeable covers and with big exits for the cabling or the possibility to provide it already precabled.

In Eurodicautom:
Subject Physics (PH)
Home Economics - Personal Care - Hotel & Catering - Clothing (DO)




(1)
TERM falso piso



(1)
TERM false floor





    Reference: http://www.cimabox.com/english/productos/series/suelo.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: buen día :)
37 mins
  -> gracias dawn, buenos días!