KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cable seco

English translation: Dry pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cable seco
English translation:Dry pipe
Entered by: Alicia Bernal Vivero

12:29 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cable seco
líneas subterráneas realizadas con cable seco
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
dry pipe
Explanation:
I think in this context it should be a pipe
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Alicia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dry pipeStefan Wollinger
3Dry cableAnaviva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dry cable


Explanation:
..

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry pipe


Explanation:
I think in this context it should be a pipe


    Reference: http://www.nfpa.org/premiums/NFPA2-J.PDF
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Alicia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ari Nuncio: The source should say "tubo seco" but I think Stefan's right. The context suggests a dry-pipe system.
3 hrs
  -> thanx Ariel!