KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

capa de nivelación

English translation: regulating course


12:42 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: capa de nivelación
Pavimento vinílico modular de 60 x 60 cm., antiestático, pegado sobre capa de nivelación.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:regulating course
Explanation:
1)
TERM capa de regularización

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
(2)
TERM capa correctora

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{USG} empleado en vocabulario CPC/OEA
(3)
TERM capa niveladora

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} Bolivia y Colombia
(4)
TERM capa de nivelación

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} Guatemala y Panamá
(5)
TERM capa de renivelación

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} México
(6)
TERM capa rectificadora

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} Ecuador
(7)
TERM capa de rechequeo

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} República Dominicana
(8)
TERM capa de regulación

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} Uruguay



(1)
TERM regulating course

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

Note {DOM} roads:construction:pavements,general items

Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regulating courseDavid Brown
3levelling layer
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulating course


Explanation:
1)
TERM capa de regularización

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
(2)
TERM capa correctora

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{USG} empleado en vocabulario CPC/OEA
(3)
TERM capa niveladora

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} Bolivia y Colombia
(4)
TERM capa de nivelación

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} Guatemala y Panamá
(5)
TERM capa de renivelación

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} México
(6)
TERM capa rectificadora

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} Ecuador
(7)
TERM capa de rechequeo

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} República Dominicana
(8)
TERM capa de regulación

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes, generalidades
{REG} Uruguay



(1)
TERM regulating course

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

Note {DOM} roads:construction:pavements,general items



David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capa de nivelación
levelling layer


Explanation:
I found the two words separately in García Díaz, Diccionario técnico.

3 or 4 links of the 243 of "levelling layer"

Carthage Excavation: 100900
... A levelling layer of the early second century AD. The Late Antique structures
lay immediately on top of a thick reddish levelling layer. ...
www.flwi.rug.ac.be/carthage/100900.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

WWW Coming - Divisions - COMFLOOR - Pricelist
... Extra payments: / V, Levelling of the substrate by means epoxide polymer mortar of
the thickness of 1-2 mm, 7,- - 12,-, Screed levelling layer of epoxide polymer ...
www.coming.cz/comfloorcenikE.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Sarnafil - Flat Roof
... and Use Sarnafelt A (300 g/m2) Sarnafelt M (500 g/m2) Sarnafelt S (800 g/m2) These
non-decaying heat-set synthetic fibre mats are used as a levelling layer. ...
www.sarnafil.com/index/flat_roof/accessories_sarnafil_g_s/ barrier_and_levelling_layers_g_s.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Area,Context,Type,"Field Interpretation" F,F090,Deposit,"Topsoil ...
... Variable thickness, therefore might be levelling layer for flagstones."
F,F130,Deposit,"Area of possibl metal working within the building. ...
www.york.ac.uk/depts/arch/quoygrew/ 2001/appendices/context.csv - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ATLAS LEVELLING MORTAR

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665