KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

conciliación / conciliar

English translation: calculation of material balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conciliación / conciliar
English translation:calculation of material balance
Entered by: Ari Nuncio

14:22 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: conciliación / conciliar
Part of the manufacture process of a medicine, next step after weighing:

Conciliación de materias primas y retirada de materiales sobrantes. Se procede a retirar todos los materiales sobrantes de la sala y a conciliar las materias primas.
MJ Barber
Spain
calculation of material balance
Explanation:
They're talking about the material balance process. The material balance is also known as the mass balance or mass budget (in Spanish, balance de materia, balance de material, balance global de masas, etc.). The material balance is a calculation of materials used/not used/wasted in a given process.

Sophisticated measuring equipment and software are used to calculate the material balance.
Selected response from:

Ari Nuncio
United States
Grading comment
thanks, and sorry for delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1calculation of material balance
Ari Nuncio
4 +1accounting, reconciliation / make an accounting of, reconcile
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1extractionStefan Wollinger
3combine , mix or collect togetherDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraction


Explanation:
I guess that's it in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 14:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pharmj.com/pdf/articles/pj_20010303_herbal.pdf


Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sure
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conciliación / conciliar
accounting, reconciliation / make an accounting of, reconcile


Explanation:
use

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern: reconciliation/reconcile :)
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combine , mix or collect together


Explanation:
another translation

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculation of material balance


Explanation:
They're talking about the material balance process. The material balance is also known as the mass balance or mass budget (in Spanish, balance de materia, balance de material, balance global de masas, etc.). The material balance is a calculation of materials used/not used/wasted in a given process.

Sophisticated measuring equipment and software are used to calculate the material balance.


    Reference: http://www.matsushita.co.jp/environment/en/file/e_data/ed_f_...
    Reference: http://granular.che.pitt.edu/~mccarthy/che0035/MB/mb/calc.ht...
Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
thanks, and sorry for delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
2 days 17 hrs