KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

SAS

English translation: clean rooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SAS
English translation:clean rooms
Entered by: MJ Barber

14:23 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: SAS
Part of the manufacture process for a medicine, to do with weighing the components:

Orden de pesada [...] Preparación y entrega de materiales en SAS de materias primas
MJ Barber
Spain
clean rooms
Explanation:
I think they are talking about clean rooms or areas are "salas blancas" mentioned anywhere in the text
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David. No, no mention of salas blancas, but client has confirmed that they are clean rooms
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Servicio de Autenticación Segura
Erika McGovern
3 +1SASxxxtazdog
3Sterile Aqueous Solution
jipozzi
2clean roomsDavid Brown
3 -1SAP????
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SAP????


Explanation:
Just a guess here MJ, But are you sure the text doesn't read SAP???? which would be logical for a manufacturing process...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: SEE BELOW
57 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sterile Aqueous Solution


Explanation:
una alternativa. Pero no conozco el procedimiento.

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SAS


Explanation:
Don't know if this is your SAS or not, but just in case it helps:

SAS, the leader in business intelligence, and Computer Sciences Corporation (NYSE:CSC), one of the world's leading information technology (IT) services firms, will jointly market and implement the SAS® Drug Development platform to life sciences organisations. With this comprehensive solution, these organisations can manage and use all data and related documents collected and generated in the drug and device development process. http://www.sas.com/offices/europe/uk/press_office/press_rele...



    Reference: http://www.sas.com/offices/europe/uk/press_office/press_rele...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: YES. A BRAND NAME. Statistical software. Hard to tell from the limited context, but this is my first thought
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio de Autenticación Segura


Explanation:
One option

Nextvision - Especialistas en Seguridad Informática
... NICI. Servicio de Autenticación Segura (SAS). ... El precio incluye la entrega
de materiales, refrigerios y un certificado de asistencia. ...
www.nextvision.com/consultoria/ index.php3?sub=4&sub2=3 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-04 16:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Secretaría de Acción Social (whatever fits your context better)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-04 16:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Servicios Andaluz de Salud ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-04 16:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Servicios Andaluz de Salud ???

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clean rooms


Explanation:
I think they are talking about clean rooms or areas are "salas blancas" mentioned anywhere in the text

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647
Grading comment
Thanks David. No, no mention of salas blancas, but client has confirmed that they are clean rooms