KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

puli de cadena

English translation: chain pulley/hoist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puli de cadena
English translation:chain pulley/hoist
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:00 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: puli de cadena
utillaje y herramientas de una empresa de instalaciones y montajes
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
chain pulley
Explanation:
La palabra "puli" en realidad no existe. Se trata de un anglicismo innecesario, ya que en en español tenemos "polea."
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chain pulley
George Rabel
5 +1chain hoist/chain block
Ari Nuncio
3chain winch
Juan Alamo Rosales


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chain winch


Explanation:
Equipment to lift loads to a higher ground by means of a pulley and a rope or chain.
Without any more context this is the only thing I can think off.
Good luck

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chain pulley


Explanation:
La palabra "puli" en realidad no existe. Se trata de un anglicismo innecesario, ya que en en español tenemos "polea."

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts
56 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chain hoist/chain block


Explanation:
Both terms are acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chain pulley is also used, but is about half as common as chain block.

Chain hoist is the most common of all: about three times as common as chain block and six times as common as chain pulley.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, el término correcto en español es \"polea dentada\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros términos: polipasto de cadena, aparejo de cadena, diferencial de cadena y polea alveolada para cadena. Todos significan lo mismo, aunque usted no lo crea.


    Reference: http://www.h-lift.com/chainblock.htm
    Reference: http://www.showachain.com.sg/chain_block_chain.htm
Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Good homework!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, mi buen. Ya me había topado con esa "puli".