KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pelacable seco alta

English translation: HT insulated wire stripper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pelacable seco alta
English translation:HT insulated wire stripper
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:07 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pelacable seco alta
utillaje y herramientas de una empresa de instalaciones y montajes
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
insulated dry-type wire stripper
Explanation:
Sorry to be such a party pooper, but the tool is known as a wire stripper. I'm not too sure about the "seco alta" part. I assume that they're talking about a wire stripper that is suitable for dry cutting and mist coolant conditions. Alta could refer to temperature (ergo, thermal wire stripper) or high tension (in which case, insulated covers both possibilities).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use wire stripper (as opposed to wire trimmer) as a starting point: wire trimmer is about 90 times less common than wire stripper.
Selected response from:

Ari Nuncio
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1HT insulated wire trimmer
Juan Alamo Rosales
5insulation removerJenette Holyoak
3insulated dry-type wire stripper
Ari Nuncio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HT insulated wire trimmer


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a un pelacable para alta cables de tension.
Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/face/stateface/nj/95nj080.html
Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insulation remover


Explanation:
Definition a tool used to remove insulation from wires

Reference Alcatel
(1)
TERM insulation remover

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Electronics:Equipement,devices,systems:Sensors,servos,etc.

HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulated dry-type wire stripper


Explanation:
Sorry to be such a party pooper, but the tool is known as a wire stripper. I'm not too sure about the "seco alta" part. I assume that they're talking about a wire stripper that is suitable for dry cutting and mist coolant conditions. Alta could refer to temperature (ergo, thermal wire stripper) or high tension (in which case, insulated covers both possibilities).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use wire stripper (as opposed to wire trimmer) as a starting point: wire trimmer is about 90 times less common than wire stripper.

Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thank you!