KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sala de equipos de distribución informatica

English translation: computer data center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sala de equipos de distribución informatica
English translation:computer data center
Entered by: María Sanz

03:57 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sala de equipos de distribución informatica
when talking about a data processing center
María Sanz
Argentina
computer data center
Explanation:
One possibility, though "computer data room" also comes to mind. Without more context, it's hard to know.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
XANNNNKSSSSS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1server room
Ari Nuncio
4computer data center
David Russi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer data center


Explanation:
One possibility, though "computer data room" also comes to mind. Without more context, it's hard to know.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
XANNNNKSSSSS

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
server room


Explanation:
In computing, distribution means servers. "Distribución informática" sounds like a euphemism, though, so it could be anything. More context might help.


    Reference: http://www.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22server+room%22&kgs...
Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: me parece bien
51 mins