KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

gabinete principal y gabinetes de distribucion

English translation: main cabinet and distribution cabinets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gabinete principal y gabinetes de distribucion
English translation:main cabinet and distribution cabinets
Entered by: María Sanz

04:57 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: gabinete principal y gabinetes de distribucion
data processing center
María Sanz
Argentina
main cabinet and distribution cabinets
Explanation:
Many examples of both terms on the web
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2main cabinet and distribution cabinets
David Russi
5(data processing) main frame / server
johnclaude
4Main (or central) office / data center and ....Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main (or central) office / data center and ....


Explanation:
In this industry, I STILL Need more context:

Main (or central) office / data center

and

distribution offices or distributed (/ remote) locations


Distribution officed if this is, for instance a sales organization where products are shipped to intermediate locations such as warehouses and then moved out from there

distrited locations if this is about parts of a computer network providing services in many different locations.



Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main cabinet and distribution cabinets


Explanation:
Many examples of both terms on the web


    Reference: http://www.nicotragroup.com/1_3_3_adc_family.asp
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
1 hr

agree  Ari Nuncio
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(data processing) main frame / server


Explanation:
Development and installation of the first totally integrated personnel/payroll
database system to be run on a data processing main frame. ...
www.stehouwer.com/Credentials.html

... Data Processing Server TYTAN Data Processing Sever (DPS) is a state-of-the-art solution
for processing mass amounts of usage data with lightning-quick speed ...
www2.comarch.pl/itu/doc/TYTAN_Revenue_Sharing.pdf



johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460