KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Espumado

English translation: Cushioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Espumado
English translation:Cushioning
Entered by: Arturo Valdivia

19:04 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industrial plant
Spanish term or phrase: Espumado
Manufacturing Plant possibly related to Shoe industry (Argentina)
Arturo Valdivia
Foam
Explanation:
Foam is the standard term for a variety of cushioning materials used in the shoe manufacturing industry
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt reply and source of information.
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Foam
George Rabel
4PVC foam
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foam


Explanation:
Foam is the standard term for a variety of cushioning materials used in the shoe manufacturing industry


    Reference: http://www.bellevilleshoe.com/public/pub770boot.htm
    Reference: http://www.atp-ortholite.com/
George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt reply and source of information.
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PVC foam


Explanation:
En español, busca páginas con +"PC espumado" +calzado

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305