KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

subtajo

English translation: subset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subtajo
English translation:subset
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:37 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ENERGIA
Spanish term or phrase: subtajo
Sustituir dos interruptores de 245 kV, correspondientes a los dos subtajos 54 y 55. Sustituir un interruptor de 52 kV, correspondiente al subtajo 72. Construir nuevos soportes metálicos para los interruptores.
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
subset
Explanation:
look in energy dictionary in European Spanish.
Selected response from:

isaac bekerman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subsetisaac bekerman
4subshaftJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subshaft


Explanation:
tajo= shaft
subtago=subshaft...I think

because open shaft mining = mina a tajo abierto....

... sunk and equipped to a depth of 2,400 m, while the subvertical shaft had been ... of a
2 200 m superhighway tunnel system to the position of a subshaft and sinking ...
www.mbendi.co.za/proj/p024.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OUTH FRICA
... by agreements with its alumina and energy (Eskom) suppliers to ... The Moab shaft hoisting
capacity was increased by 30,000 ... Deep Level’s No.1 Subshaft system to ...
minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/ country/1995/9235095.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subset


Explanation:
look in energy dictionary in European Spanish.

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19