KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cruce de información

English translation: data (information) crisscrossing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cruce de información
English translation:data (information) crisscrossing
Entered by: María Sanz

02:18 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cruce de información
el cruce inmediato de la informacion con una mayor cdad de bases de datos
María Sanz
Argentina
data (information) crisscrossing
Explanation:
Yahoo! Groups : pcassistance Messages : Message 2415 of 2461
... Those three words sum up the premise upon which the security of the trillions
of bits of encrypted data crisscrossing the Internet daily depends. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/pcassistance/ message/2415?source=1 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groups : uss_cortez Messages : Message 437 of 439
... Mead's crazy, it won't hold all that data crisscrossing across it's framework. ... Mead's
crazy, it won't hold all that data crisscrossing across it's framework. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/uss_cortez/message/437?source=1 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Turning the Key on Data
... ADVERTISEMENT. Those three words sum up the premise upon which the security of the
trillions of bits of encrypted data crisscrossing the Internet daily depends. ...
www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,715317,00.asp - 82k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Turning the Key on Data
... Math is hard. Those three words sum up the premise upon which the security of the
trillions of bits of encrypted data crisscrossing the Internet daily depends. ...
www.pcmag.com/print_article/0,3048,a=33820,00.asp - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cross referencingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2data (information) crisscrossing
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1information exchange
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data (information) crisscrossing


Explanation:
Yahoo! Groups : pcassistance Messages : Message 2415 of 2461
... Those three words sum up the premise upon which the security of the trillions
of bits of encrypted data crisscrossing the Internet daily depends. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/pcassistance/ message/2415?source=1 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groups : uss_cortez Messages : Message 437 of 439
... Mead's crazy, it won't hold all that data crisscrossing across it's framework. ... Mead's
crazy, it won't hold all that data crisscrossing across it's framework. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/uss_cortez/message/437?source=1 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Turning the Key on Data
... ADVERTISEMENT. Those three words sum up the premise upon which the security of the
trillions of bits of encrypted data crisscrossing the Internet daily depends. ...
www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,715317,00.asp - 82k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Turning the Key on Data
... Math is hard. Those three words sum up the premise upon which the security of the
trillions of bits of encrypted data crisscrossing the Internet daily depends. ...
www.pcmag.com/print_article/0,3048,a=33820,00.asp - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 min

agree  isaac bekerman
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information exchange


Explanation:
I really don't think it can be crossing or crisscrossing here! Cruzar and cruce can mean exchange, which I think is far more likely here.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again Margaret!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross referencing


Explanation:
you cross reference information with data from other databases


to CROSS REFERENCE

for heaven's sake!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
2 hrs

agree  GoodWords
719 days

agree  Jason Hall: This is the best term here. Shame I'm 4 years too late!
1499 days