KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

contraste con la linea de control

English translation: comparison with the line of control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contraste con la linea de control
English translation:comparison with the line of control
Entered by: María Sanz

02:23 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: contraste con la linea de control
checking information online with that which is not
María Sanz
Argentina
comparison with the line of control
Explanation:
I think we might be more inclined to say the line of control rather than control line. And comparison is another option. However, you really haven't given much context (the more the better), so it's difficult to be precise.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comparison with the line of control
Nikki Graham
4contrast with the control line
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrast with the control line


Explanation:
traducción textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparison with the line of control


Explanation:
I think we might be more inclined to say the line of control rather than control line. And comparison is another option. However, you really haven't given much context (the more the better), so it's difficult to be precise.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: but I think more context is definitely a must here.
3 hrs
  -> Definitely, thanks