KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tarjeta credencial de proximidad

English translation: local credential card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarjeta credencial de proximidad
English translation:local credential card
Entered by: María Sanz

02:25 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tarjeta credencial de proximidad
security
María Sanz
Argentina
local credential card
Explanation:
[PDF] App#AA II
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. State of Ohio News Media Credential Card Yes, I would like
to apply for an Ohio News Media Credential Card. I am providing ...
www.state.oh.us/ohiostatepatrol/opio/medcred.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CREDENTIAL CARD REQUEST FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CREDENTIAL CARD REQUEST FORM President’s Name: ______________________________________________
Phone No.:____________________________________________________ ...
www.mdpta.org/convention/CARDS-FORM.PDF - Similar pages

Maryland PTA 2002 Annual Fall Convention
... To be a voting member of the convention body, each delegate must present upon registering
a Credential Card and a current membership card from that same unit. ...
www.mdpta.org/convention/cardsletter.phtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mdpta.org ]

ARRT
New Pocket Credential Card Debuts… ARRT Phasing-in ‘New and Improved’
Card. First issuing to new RTs; renewers will get new card next year. ...
www.arrt.org/website/newsite/New/WN_CredCard.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Registration FAQ's
... Question: My credential card says my registration is valid through my birth
month of this year, but my biennium doesn’t end for another year. ...
www.arrt.org/website/newsite/Registration/RegFAQ.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.arrt.org ]

2003 State Convention
... Bring or complete registration forms and present a signed Credential Card signed
by your local PTA president (if applicable), personal identification and a fee ...
www.ncpta.org/State Convention/2003convention.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

UUA GA Certification and Delegate Information
... etc.). How do I get a credential card? You will receive a delegate
credential card from your congregation before departing to GA. ...
www.uua.org/ga/delegate.html - 15k - Dec 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Clarification of the activities of foreign (international) ...
... to the request of foreign (International) observer for the accreditation as an observer
issues his (her) an officially approved Credential Card, which is an ...
democracy.ru/english/library/laws/eng_1996-51/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Orderae Occultis - Ordination
... Our ordination credential sets include a certificate of ordination and a laminated
wallet credential card. ... Includes wallet credential card. $24.95. ...
www.orderaeoccultis.com/ordination.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

CPR
... Healthcare Provider: This eight-hour class is designed for professional rescuers
who need a credential (card) documenting successful completion of a CPR course ...
www.cccneb.edu/programs/els/Special/CPR.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks again once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2card key Identification (ID) badgeDorene Cornwell
4 +1local identification card
April Berumen
5accreditation cardmargaret caulfield
4local credential card
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
card key Identification (ID) badge


Explanation:
card key Identification (ID) badge

These badges usually have a photo id and must be swiped or held near a reader for the doors one wants to open. When identity is verified, the doors unlock automatically.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems correct
3 hrs

agree  isaac bekerman
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local credential card


Explanation:
[PDF] App#AA II
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. State of Ohio News Media Credential Card Yes, I would like
to apply for an Ohio News Media Credential Card. I am providing ...
www.state.oh.us/ohiostatepatrol/opio/medcred.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CREDENTIAL CARD REQUEST FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CREDENTIAL CARD REQUEST FORM President’s Name: ______________________________________________
Phone No.:____________________________________________________ ...
www.mdpta.org/convention/CARDS-FORM.PDF - Similar pages

Maryland PTA 2002 Annual Fall Convention
... To be a voting member of the convention body, each delegate must present upon registering
a Credential Card and a current membership card from that same unit. ...
www.mdpta.org/convention/cardsletter.phtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mdpta.org ]

ARRT
New Pocket Credential Card Debuts… ARRT Phasing-in ‘New and Improved’
Card. First issuing to new RTs; renewers will get new card next year. ...
www.arrt.org/website/newsite/New/WN_CredCard.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Registration FAQ's
... Question: My credential card says my registration is valid through my birth
month of this year, but my biennium doesn’t end for another year. ...
www.arrt.org/website/newsite/Registration/RegFAQ.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.arrt.org ]

2003 State Convention
... Bring or complete registration forms and present a signed Credential Card signed
by your local PTA president (if applicable), personal identification and a fee ...
www.ncpta.org/State Convention/2003convention.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

UUA GA Certification and Delegate Information
... etc.). How do I get a credential card? You will receive a delegate
credential card from your congregation before departing to GA. ...
www.uua.org/ga/delegate.html - 15k - Dec 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Clarification of the activities of foreign (international) ...
... to the request of foreign (International) observer for the accreditation as an observer
issues his (her) an officially approved Credential Card, which is an ...
democracy.ru/english/library/laws/eng_1996-51/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Orderae Occultis - Ordination
... Our ordination credential sets include a certificate of ordination and a laminated
wallet credential card. ... Includes wallet credential card. $24.95. ...
www.orderaeoccultis.com/ordination.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

CPR
... Healthcare Provider: This eight-hour class is designed for professional rescuers
who need a credential (card) documenting successful completion of a CPR course ...
www.cccneb.edu/programs/els/Special/CPR.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665
Grading comment
thanks again once again.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local identification card


Explanation:
-Local ID Card-
We use "identification" as opposed to "credential" in the US... just another option

COMELEC Invitations to Bid
... duly authenticated birth certificate from the National Statistics Office, residency
card, employment card/permit and local Identification Card issued by the ...
www.comelec.gov.ph/announce/rri_ra9189r2p2.html - 20k - Dec 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ON OVERSEAS ABSENTEE VOTING MGA TANONG ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Office; Documentary PROOF of your status in the host country (example: residency
card, employment card/permit and local Identification Card issued by the host ...
cma.womenshub.net/education/Primer-OAV.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter 3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The employee is responsible for: × Returning local identification card(s) to INS
× Returning official passport to Resource Management Branch × Returning ...
www.inshealth.org/about/p_p_man/Chapter_4.pdf - Similar pages

Internal Revenue Manual
... breaks and lunch. Compliance with local identification card requirements
should also be measured during this review. An after-hours ...
www.irs.gov/irm/page/0,,id=21263,00.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Copyright © 2002 by the South Carolina Chamber of Commerce. All ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a photograph or information containing name, sex, date of birth, height, eye color,
and address; ♦ Federal, state, or local identification card containing a ...
sccc.harvesthost.net/accounts/sccc/ share/images/ncellpub.pdf - Similar pages

good luck
April

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accreditation card


Explanation:
(the type used to get into certain areas of the Olympic Games, concerts, press conferences, etc. that allow you access to restricted areas - i.e. for press, athletes, security, staff, etc.)

My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145