KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

La construccion del prototipo se hizo en 4 fases

English translation: the prototype was built in four phases


16:32 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronica
Spanish term or phrase: La construccion del prototipo se hizo en 4 fases
electronica
fando34
English translation:the prototype was built in four phases
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the prototype was built in four phases
William Stein
5 +1prototype construction involved 4 phases
David Russi
5The construction of the prototype was done in 4 stages (phases)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4The construction of the prototype was completed in 4 phases
roneill


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the prototype was built in four phases


Explanation:
literal

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
3 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: What else?
6 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
7 mins

agree  Esther Hermida: Right on!
12 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The construction of the prototype was done in 4 stages (phases)


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prototype construction involved 4 phases


Explanation:
could also be "took place in"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
12 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The construction of the prototype was completed in 4 phases


Explanation:
"The construction of the prototype was accomplished in 4 phases" is also a possibility.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110