KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

NORMA OHSAS 18001

English translation: OHSAS 18001 Standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Norma OHSAS 18001
English translation:OHSAS 18001 Standard
Entered by: Accents

23:56 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: NORMA OHSAS 18001
No sé que significa esta sigla ni como podría traducirse...
Accents
OHSAS 18001 standard
Explanation:
No hace falta traducirlo, es el nombre de una norma de la OSHA, en EE.UU.

Significa Occupational Health and Safety Assessment Series

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5OHSAS 18001 standard
David Russi
5Occupational Safety and Health Administration 18001
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
OHSAS 18001 standard


Explanation:
No hace falta traducirlo, es el nombre de una norma de la OSHA, en EE.UU.

Significa Occupational Health and Safety Assessment Series




    Reference: http://www.icontec.org.co/MuestraContenido.asp?ChannelId=39
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
54 mins

agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Occupational Safety and Health Administration 18001


Explanation:
Through the 1990’s, there were several unsuccessful attempts by some countries to promote the development of a standard for health and safety management at ISO level. Recognizing that their customers in many countries demanded such a standard, a group of thirteen international certification bodies (registrars) developed a “management system specification” document and a “guidelines for implementation” document for health and safety management. These were published by BSI Standards in 1999 and 2000 respectively as OHSAS 18001 and OHSAS 18002. In the absence, so far, of an ISO standard, OHSAS has quickly become recognized as the de-facto international specification for health and safety management in all industry and geographical sectors.



Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176