KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vehiculo niñera escopolamina

English translation: scopolamine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escopolamina
English translation:scopolamine
Entered by: Lynda Tharratt

00:13 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vehiculo niñera escopolamina
This is from a Colombian transport document. I believe that it is an armored vehicle that accompanies a convoy but I´m not sure. I need this answer urgently, please help. Cannot find this term anywhere.
Lynda Tharratt
scopolamine sitter vehicle (?)
Explanation:
Lynda,

Escopolamina is a drug, scopolamine, similar in effects to atropine, and used mainly to treat severe motion sickness (sea sickness, mountain road sickness, air sickness).

I'm not sure how "escopolamina" would fit together with "vehículo niñera" (sitter vehicle), unless it refers to the transportation of people with severe motion sickness who are under the effects of scopolamine, whose side effects (in high doses) include psicosis....

In any case, I haven't heard of such a vehicle. Maybe someone from Colombia can enlighten us?.......


Good luck
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 00:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::: Sorry: above I meant \"psychosis\" (though I spelled in Spanish).....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 03:18:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lynda, thanks for the kudoz and for the clarification! The term \"vehículo niñera escopolamina\" certainly had me puzzled. I\'m glad to know there was a missing comma. Tx :-))

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. It never occurred to me that it could be the name of a pharmaceutical. I just realized that there is a comma missing in the document and so the crime was the robbery of an escort vehicle using scopalamine to drug the driver. Hate translating police reports, alway full of errors :) Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5infantile scopolamine vehicle
Katerina Kallitsi
3scopolamine sitter vehicle (?)xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scopolamine sitter vehicle (?)


Explanation:
Lynda,

Escopolamina is a drug, scopolamine, similar in effects to atropine, and used mainly to treat severe motion sickness (sea sickness, mountain road sickness, air sickness).

I'm not sure how "escopolamina" would fit together with "vehículo niñera" (sitter vehicle), unless it refers to the transportation of people with severe motion sickness who are under the effects of scopolamine, whose side effects (in high doses) include psicosis....

In any case, I haven't heard of such a vehicle. Maybe someone from Colombia can enlighten us?.......


Good luck
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 00:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::: Sorry: above I meant \"psychosis\" (though I spelled in Spanish).....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 03:18:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lynda, thanks for the kudoz and for the clarification! The term \"vehículo niñera escopolamina\" certainly had me puzzled. I\'m glad to know there was a missing comma. Tx :-))

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. It never occurred to me that it could be the name of a pharmaceutical. I just realized that there is a comma missing in the document and so the crime was the robbery of an escort vehicle using scopalamine to drug the driver. Hate translating police reports, alway full of errors :) Thanks again.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infantile scopolamine vehicle


Explanation:
I guess it is a medical not transport context. So, vehicle here is the vector

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158