KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cercha de celosía

English translation: single-pitched latticed trusses


15:42 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cercha de celosía
La estructura para el Almacén y Talleres es una estructura metálica constituida por pórticos formados por cerchas de celosía de largo 18 metros ubicadas cada 5 metros.
elisa9999
English translation:single-pitched latticed trusses
Explanation:
cerchas de celosías formadas de ángulos ligeros

Reference Jorge Puelles, Arquitecto



(1)
PHRASE single-pitched latticed trusses built up of light angles

REF: Eurodictaum

Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2single-pitched latticed trusses
johnclaude
5 +1trellis-work frame / lattice work frame
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cercha de celosía
trellis-work frame / lattice work frame


Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Limusa.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
10 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cercha de celosía
single-pitched latticed trusses


Explanation:
cerchas de celosías formadas de ángulos ligeros

Reference Jorge Puelles, Arquitecto



(1)
PHRASE single-pitched latticed trusses built up of light angles

REF: Eurodictaum



johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
20 mins
  -> hi Jane - and thank you

agree  David Brown: celosias -(cortado de la misma cercha(patron)
1 hr