KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

una etapa de registro de señales de alta ganancia y de bajo nivel de ruido

English translation: a stage of recordingi high gain signals and low-level noise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una etapa de registro de señales de alta ganancia y de bajo nivel de ruido
English translation:a stage of recordingi high gain signals and low-level noise
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:12 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronica
Spanish term or phrase: una etapa de registro de señales de alta ganancia y de bajo nivel de ruido
electronica
fando34
a stage of recordingi high gain signals and low-level noise
Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Limusa

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high gain, low noise signal detection stage
David Russi
5high performance, low signal-to-noise recordingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5a high-gain, low-noise level signal recording stage
Parrot
5a stage of recordingi high gain signals and low-level noise
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una etapa de registro de señales de alta ganancia y de bajo nivel de ruido
a stage of recordingi high gain signals and low-level noise


Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Limusa

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una etapa de registro de señales de alta ganancia y de bajo nivel de ruido
a high-gain, low-noise level signal recording stage


Explanation:
looking for a noun phrase?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high performance, low signal-to-noise recording


Explanation:
or it can be 'signal processing' but you have not provided enough context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: high performance, low signal-to-noise ratio recording phase


... INTRODUCTION HPTLC-High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography is ... and water vapours;
Low signal to noise ratio - Straight ... saturated chamber causes high Rf values; ...
www.pharmacist.ms/pharma/jsp/reviews4.jsp - 31k - Dec 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Sensorium Inc.: Products - DABPA-1
... order Bessel filter; High resolution analog to digital converters; High performance
digital signal ... Very low noise, Very high signal to noise ratio recordings. ...
www.sensoriuminc.com/dabpa-1.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RECORDING= FOR SOUND RECORDING

PROCESSING=SIGNAL PROCESSING OR TELECOMMUNICATIONS

WHAT IS YOUR CONTEXT?

ELECTRONICA IS VAST..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una etapa de registro de señales de alta ganancia y de bajo nivel de ruido
high gain, low noise signal detection stage


Explanation:
One possibility

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305