KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caleo

English translation: chalking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caleo
English translation:chalking
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

17:28 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Painting systems
Spanish term or phrase: caleo
El acabado de este sistema presenta caleo. Si se requiere de una mejor estética al aplicar una capa de 25 ... (for painting and coating systems)
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
chalking
Explanation:
Subject Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)

(1)
TERM caleo
(1)
TERM chalking



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


maybe a good technique glossary in this link:


CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalked Applique 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalk/Blender Pen 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalk on Dark Paper 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalked Embossing 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Finishing Your Chalked Project 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Marbled Chalk Background 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Marbled Chalk Background II 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalked Pigment 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Shading 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalked Silhouette 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalked Sponging 2

http://www.geocities.com/sudemos/Tech_A_D.html

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thank you for the feedback Alice, best regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chalking
Alicia Jordá
4chalking
johnclaude


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chalking


Explanation:
Subject Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)

(1)
TERM caleo
(1)
TERM chalking



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


maybe a good technique glossary in this link:


CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalked Applique 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalk/Blender Pen 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalk on Dark Paper 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalked Embossing 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Finishing Your Chalked Project 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Marbled Chalk Background 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Marbled Chalk Background II 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalked Pigment 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Shading 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalked Silhouette 2
CHALKING - PASTELS / Chalked Sponging 2

http://www.geocities.com/sudemos/Tech_A_D.html



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
Thank you for the feedback Alice, best regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
7 mins
  -> gracias Teresita, saludos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chalking


Explanation:
caleo

Reference Ann-Karolin Schen, Lda. Ciencias Biológicas, Universidad de Alcalá de Henares, Interlemas Trans-Express


Definition the development of loose removable powder at or just beneath a coating surface

Reference DECHEMA
(1)
TERM chalking


Eurodictaum


Saludos -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-08 17:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] High-Solids and Zinc-Rich Epoxy Coatings for Corps of Engineer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... included: color variations, blisters, poor adhesion (eg, peeling or flaking of the
coating), any difference in texture, and presence of “chalking” or any ...
www.cecer.army.mil/techreports/ bei_zinc/bei_zinc.flm.post.pdf

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460