KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

La piedra angular de este aplicativo

English translation: the linchpin (of this application); the fulcrum......; the crux/the hub


17:40 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronica
Spanish term or phrase: La piedra angular de este aplicativo
electronica
fando34
English translation:the linchpin (of this application); the fulcrum......; the crux/the hub
Explanation:
as alternatives

Don't say I'm not generous !!!!!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The cornerstone of this application
William Stein
5 +2cornerstoneJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1this application's cornerstone
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the linchpin (of this application); the fulcrum......; the crux/the hubxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cornerstone


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y no es electronica necessariamente...es un lenguaje juridico-administrativo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: the cornestone of this software

forgot the applicativo and some colleagues have no generosity

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: still applicable :)
23 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: I agree with the full answer "the cornerstone of this software". However Jane, I think your comments are misplaced regarding other colleagues, since it is possible they answered without even seeing your answer first. This happens all the time.
2 hrs
  -> I always read what others post and when i make a mistake I say so...He says I didn't answer the hard part! Aplicativo is software....

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The cornerstone of this application


Explanation:
Or
This application is built on...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why are you posting the same as mine two minutes later??
0 min
  -> 1) Because you skipped the hard part (aplicativo); 2) because I offered an alternative.

agree  Will Matter
21 mins

agree  Parrot: I was going to say this
44 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: I also agree with "application".
2 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this application's cornerstone


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: or 'this applications conerstone IS....'
21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the linchpin (of this application); the fulcrum......; the crux/the hub


Explanation:
as alternatives

Don't say I'm not generous !!!!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342