KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

trasiego

English translation: transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trasiego
English translation:transfer
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

00:07 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: trasiego
"Booster" sistema de descarga y trasiego de combustoleo
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
transfer
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transferPeter Bagney
4decanting
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decanting


Explanation:
trasiego m
a (de un líquido) decanting
b (de objetos) moving o shuffling around
c (fam) (ir y venir) coming and going, to-ing and fro-ing (colloq)

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you Juan, your explanations are good, but it's not what best suits the context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you Juan, your explanations are good, but it's not what best suits the context

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Right.
14 mins

agree  agtranslat
2 hrs