KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Colorantes azoicos

English translation: Azo dyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Colorantes azoicos
English translation:Azo dyes
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:05 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Colorantes azoicos
Colorantes azoicos potencialmente cancerígenos
Jason Willis-Lee
Azo dyes
Explanation:
Random House

azÆo dyeÅ, Chem.
any of a large class of dyes containing one or more azo groups.
[1880–85]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-09 10:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Limusa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-09 10:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12,100 hits as \"Azo dyes\"

374 hits as \"Azo colorants\"

More than 3,000% difference


First 10 links out of 12,100

Example Site - A Azo dyes
Azo dyes. Azo dyes These are common dyes used in nonpermanent hair rinses
and tints. They can often produce allergic phenomena reaction in humans. ...
www.totalskincare.com/library/ totalskincare_a_azo-dyes.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Stainsfile - Azo dyes
Azo Dyes. Azo dyes contain the azo chromophore. ... Dyes with one azo chromophore
are called, Monoazo dyes, or just azo dyes Orange G Ponceau 2R. ...
members.pgonline.com/~bryand/StainsFile/ dyes/class/clsazo.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Azo Dyes
www.mrw.interscience.wiley.com/ueic/ articles/a03_245/frame.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

INDIAN SHOE BAZAAR - Expert Talk: AZO Dyes in Leather
... Azo Dyes in Leather by Prem Mehani. Hide or ... transported. AZO-dyes are
class of synthetic dyes containing one or more azo groups. Azo ...
www.indianshoebazaar.com/experts/azo.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Acidic Azo Dyes
Demonstration Experiment on Video Acidic Azo Dyes. Objective: Azo Coupling, Synthesis
of Diazo Compounds. ... Azo dyes are toxic and may cause genetic muatations. ...
www.uni-regensburg.de/Fakultaeten/nat_Fak_IV/Organische_Che... Didaktik/Keusch/D-azo-e.htm - 7k - Dec 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Azo-dyes in Leather and Textile Goods
Fassold E., Häusler G., Hohenblum P., Scharf S.: AZO-DYES IN LEATHER
AND TEXTILE GOODS. ... Azo-dyes in Leather and Textile Goods - Summary. ...
www.ubavie.gv.at/publikationen/reports/R159s.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The reduction of azo dyes by the intestinal microflora.
The reduction of azo dyes by the intestinal microflora. Chung KT, Stevens SE Jr,
Cerniglia CE. Department of Biology, Memphis State University, TN 38152. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=1554423&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Making the Chemical Connection
Azo Dyes. Natural dyes ... discovered. Azo dyes are a family of synthetic
dyes and they bind to fabrics to give bright strong colours. Can ...
www.chem.ed.ac.uk/chemcon/matwor2/azo.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu Business Line : EU bans two more Azo dyes
... Industry & Economy - Standards & Benchmarks EU bans two more Azo
dyes Our Bureau. NEW DELHI, Oct. 24. INDIAN exporters of textile ...
www.blonnet.com/2002/10/25/stories/ 2002102502560500.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

azo dyes at ChemIndustry.com
Find azo dyes suppliers, chemical information, msds and resources at ChemIndustry.com,
the worldwide search engine of the chemical industry. ...
www.chemindustry.com/chemnames/A/azo_dyes.asp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Azo dyes
Michael Powers (PhD)
5azo colorants
johnclaude


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azo colorants


Explanation:
Harmful azo colorants in leather. Determination based on their ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Harmful azo colorants in leather. Determination based on their cleavage
and extraction of corresponding carcinogenic aromatic amines ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-09 10:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This study concerns the possibilities of using microwave-assisted extraction (MAE) or supercritical fluid extraction (SFE) for detection of harmful azo colorants in leather. After degreasing of the leather sample with SFE there follows a reductive cleavage of the azo colorants to their corresponding aromatic amines in the MAE or SFE equipment. The aromatic amines are subsequently extracted using either MAE or SFE and then finally determined by liquid chromatography with diode-array detection. The results have been compared with recoveries obtained using the German DIN method 53316

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Azo dyes


Explanation:
Random House

azÆo dyeÅ, Chem.
any of a large class of dyes containing one or more azo groups.
[1880–85]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-09 10:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Limusa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-09 10:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12,100 hits as \"Azo dyes\"

374 hits as \"Azo colorants\"

More than 3,000% difference


First 10 links out of 12,100

Example Site - A Azo dyes
Azo dyes. Azo dyes These are common dyes used in nonpermanent hair rinses
and tints. They can often produce allergic phenomena reaction in humans. ...
www.totalskincare.com/library/ totalskincare_a_azo-dyes.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Stainsfile - Azo dyes
Azo Dyes. Azo dyes contain the azo chromophore. ... Dyes with one azo chromophore
are called, Monoazo dyes, or just azo dyes Orange G Ponceau 2R. ...
members.pgonline.com/~bryand/StainsFile/ dyes/class/clsazo.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Azo Dyes
www.mrw.interscience.wiley.com/ueic/ articles/a03_245/frame.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

INDIAN SHOE BAZAAR - Expert Talk: AZO Dyes in Leather
... Azo Dyes in Leather by Prem Mehani. Hide or ... transported. AZO-dyes are
class of synthetic dyes containing one or more azo groups. Azo ...
www.indianshoebazaar.com/experts/azo.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Acidic Azo Dyes
Demonstration Experiment on Video Acidic Azo Dyes. Objective: Azo Coupling, Synthesis
of Diazo Compounds. ... Azo dyes are toxic and may cause genetic muatations. ...
www.uni-regensburg.de/Fakultaeten/nat_Fak_IV/Organische_Che... Didaktik/Keusch/D-azo-e.htm - 7k - Dec 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Azo-dyes in Leather and Textile Goods
Fassold E., Häusler G., Hohenblum P., Scharf S.: AZO-DYES IN LEATHER
AND TEXTILE GOODS. ... Azo-dyes in Leather and Textile Goods - Summary. ...
www.ubavie.gv.at/publikationen/reports/R159s.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The reduction of azo dyes by the intestinal microflora.
The reduction of azo dyes by the intestinal microflora. Chung KT, Stevens SE Jr,
Cerniglia CE. Department of Biology, Memphis State University, TN 38152. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=1554423&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Making the Chemical Connection
Azo Dyes. Natural dyes ... discovered. Azo dyes are a family of synthetic
dyes and they bind to fabrics to give bright strong colours. Can ...
www.chem.ed.ac.uk/chemcon/matwor2/azo.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu Business Line : EU bans two more Azo dyes
... Industry & Economy - Standards & Benchmarks EU bans two more Azo
dyes Our Bureau. NEW DELHI, Oct. 24. INDIAN exporters of textile ...
www.blonnet.com/2002/10/25/stories/ 2002102502560500.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

azo dyes at ChemIndustry.com
Find azo dyes suppliers, chemical information, msds and resources at ChemIndustry.com,
the worldwide search engine of the chemical industry. ...
www.chemindustry.com/chemnames/A/azo_dyes.asp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665