KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

viga carrilera

English translation: rail beam


10:58 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: viga carrilera
[El edificio] Tiene contemplada en su estructura vigas carrileras para la instalación de una grúa que sirve para las labores de mantenimiento de los equipos
elisa9999
English translation:rail beam
Explanation:
RAIL BEAM ALIGNMENTS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
B2B Industry Portal: ARE YOU LOOKING FOR: RAIL BEAM ALIGNMENTS Request quotations
directly from them, our system will let them know, no charge, no obligation. ...
www.industry-portal.com/bui/_e__44pl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-09 11:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALINEACIONES DE RIELES PARA VIGA CARRIL
... Página del producto: ALINEACIONES DE RIELES PARA VIGA CARRIL. RAIL BEAM
ALIGNMENTS English version. ... RAIL BEAM ALIGNMENTS English version

We\'re not dealing with train tracks or bridges.

Cheers -
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rail beam
johnclaude
4 +1track girder / track-girder / track beam
Michael Powers (PhD)
3support joist
senin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support joist


Explanation:
none

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
track girder / track-girder / track beam


Explanation:
First 10 of 104 links of "track girder" or "track-girder"

Brio Wooden Railway - Brio Train Track - Girder Bridge
Keyword(s) Search: Advanced Search. Home | About | Privacy | Shipping |
Contact | Cart, Brio Wooden Railway - Brio Train Track - Girder Bridge. ...
www.toyworld2.com/detail.php?PID=128 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

MICRO ENGINEERING BRIDGES HO SCALE
MICRO ENGINEERING 50' OPEN DECK GIRDER BRIDGE HO SCALE Retail Price:
$8.45 Internet Trains Price: MICRO ENGINEERING 30' OPEN DECK ...
www.internettrains.com/micenbridpar.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

MAX BÖGL
TRANSRAPID MAGLEV. Transrapid Maglev Hybrid Track Girder The track girders
used so far on the Transrapid test track in Emsland, Germany ...
www.max-boegl.de/english/1_profil/trans_ff/3bild.html - 7k - Dec 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

DAVIS HOBBY SUPPLIES MTH PAGE 2
MTH-RailKing Page 2. HOME. MTH-RailKing Stock Updated 11/15/2003. MFR
MODEL SCALE MSRP SALE MTH101037 O O/O27 TRACK ACTIVATION DEVICE(TAD).. ...
www.davishobby.com/mthpage2.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

History of the Sturgeon Bay Bridge
History of the Sturgeon Bay Bridge. The Michigan Street Lift Bridge was
built in 1930. It crosses Sturgeon Bay, in the city of Sturgeon ...
iti.birl.northwestern.edu/edc/history/bridge.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

MEkitsHO
This web site was created for FREE at www.homestead.com. Visit www.homestead.com
to get your free web site - no programming required. ...
slvfnorway.homestead.com/MEkitsHO.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Girder Bridge - Brio Train Track - Brio Wooden Railway
Search: [Advanced]. Shopping Cart. Items: 0. Total: $ 0.00. View Cart Purchase
Now. Home | About | Privacy | Shipping | Contact, Order Toll Free 1-888-855-5660. ...
www.toyworldtoo.com/det/Girder_Bridge.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Project description design build
National Astronomy & Ionosphere Center Radio Telescope, Arecibo, Puerto
Rico Client: Cornell University. Ammann & Whitney was retained ...
www.ammann-whitney.com/pdarecibo.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Willamette River (Broadway) Bridge
Willamette River (Broadway) Bridge Broadway Street, Portland Multnomah
County, 1912-1913. The Broadway Bridge emerged from debates ...
Description: History and discussion on Modjeski's proposal for a bascule construction.
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Bridge Builders > Modjeski, Ralph
www.odot.state.or.us/eshtm/textbroadway.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

ITI - Publications
PUBLICATIONS. INFRASTRUCTURE TECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE, REMOTE GLOBAL MONITORING
OF THE MICHIGAN STREET BRIDGE, STURGEON BAY, WISCONSIN. ...
www.iti.northwestern.edu/publications/ technical_reports/tr19.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
1 min
  -> thank you, Adela - Mike :)

agree  David Brown: from viga-beam ,carrilera-track
51 mins

disagree  Nikki Graham: None of your references are relevant. And it's rail, not track.
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rail beam


Explanation:
RAIL BEAM ALIGNMENTS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
B2B Industry Portal: ARE YOU LOOKING FOR: RAIL BEAM ALIGNMENTS Request quotations
directly from them, our system will let them know, no charge, no obligation. ...
www.industry-portal.com/bui/_e__44pl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-09 11:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALINEACIONES DE RIELES PARA VIGA CARRIL
... Página del producto: ALINEACIONES DE RIELES PARA VIGA CARRIL. RAIL BEAM
ALIGNMENTS English version. ... RAIL BEAM ALIGNMENTS English version

We\'re not dealing with train tracks or bridges.

Cheers -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
2 hrs
  -> thank you Madeline

neutral  David Brown: http://www.gorbel.com/jibs/jibterms.asp this may be a useful site
2 hrs
  -> thanks for the re, David

agree  Nikki Graham: or rail girder, but definitely rail, not track. See: http://www.metunas.co.cu/catalogo_naves2/13_estructura_auxil... P.S. We are not talking about jib cranes here, therefore the ref above is irrelevant.
7 hrs