KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

revisor

English translation: quality control inspector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revisor
English translation:quality control inspector
Entered by: mps1

15:40 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: revisor
"Los registros de producción contienen firmas de "revisores" y operarios pero no se identifica quien es el "revisor" y quien el operario"
mps1
Spain
Quality control inspectors
Explanation:
As the context is a 'factory' environment. This is the best translation, in my opinion, and is used every day in British factories. Hope this helps, Kind regards, Tony (UK).
Selected response from:

ANTONY WILLIAMS
Grading comment
I like it. Thank you Tony. Mirta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4supervisorManuel Plaza
4 +2inspector
Maria Lorenzo
5Quality control inspectorsANTONY WILLIAMS
4reviewer
Marian Greenfield
4Reviser
Katerina Kallitsi
3checkerDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspector


Explanation:
sin más contexto no se...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-09 15:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bueno, sería \"inspectors\" ya que es en plural

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
3 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes because the context is a FACTORY
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supervisor


Explanation:
Es como lo pondría yo

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Y lo pondrías bien, a mi humilde entender. Saludos, Manuel.
3 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
20 mins

agree  David Brown
25 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checker


Explanation:
could just be that it means someone who checks someone elses work neither supervisor nor inspector

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quality control inspectors


Explanation:
As the context is a 'factory' environment. This is the best translation, in my opinion, and is used every day in British factories. Hope this helps, Kind regards, Tony (UK).

ANTONY WILLIAMS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I like it. Thank you Tony. Mirta.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reviewer


Explanation:
I don't think you can someone who reviews work a supervisor, although that may be part of the supervisor's duties.

Usually when you think of <revisor> in any context you think of one person doing a job and signing off on it, then a reviewer checking over the work and signing off on it.



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reviser


Explanation:
or examiner

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158