KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

palilleria

English translation: Grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palilleria
English translation:Grid
Entered by: cebice

16:50 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / carpentry, joinery
Spanish term or phrase: palilleria
ventana con palillería

It a a window with windowpanes divided by sticks, buit surely there is a better way to say it.

http://www.inicia.es/de/ruizrojas/pagina_nueva_6.htm
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grid
Explanation:
In the U.S. when they sell a French Door or window, they give you the option of attaching "grids" (palillería). That's what they call it.
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gridcebice
4palilleria
Katerina Kallitsi
1palilleríaPB Trans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palilleria


Explanation:
I found it untranslated.

Interior Carpentry:

Entrance door thickness 4mm solid, with saves and nails, reinforced with three security points. Interior transit doors of 35mm, white semilacqued. Some of these doors will be with windows and palilleria. Front parts of wardrobes with leaves mallorquina type, white semilacqued, internally lined with seperating shelf for luggage and hanging bar.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grid


Explanation:
In the U.S. when they sell a French Door or window, they give you the option of attaching "grids" (palillería). That's what they call it.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: that's it! "internal grids" http://www.gorell.com/ and these are "grid strips": http://www.newpanes.com/howitworks.html
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtazdog: see also http://www.windowworx.com/grids.htm
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
palillería


Explanation:
These sites leave the term in Spanish: http://www.villas-spain-rentals.com/res-los-flamencos.htm
http://www.inmotradicional.com/promocion4ing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2003-12-18 01:09:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the term is \"mullions\"

http://www.hometime.com/projects/howto/hwc/pc2hwc3.htm

http://www.alvista.co.nz/aluminium joinery.htm

http://www.amerimaxwindows.com/products/baybow.html



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162