KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

desatadora

English translation: plunger or drain cleaner/opener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desatadora
English translation:plunger or drain cleaner/opener
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

17:08 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desatadora
In a list of piping and accessories:
- vapor
- combustoleo
- agua dulce
- agua negra
- agua de mar
- acido sulfurico diluido
- desatadora
- ceniza
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
plunger or drain cleaner/opener
Explanation:
Is it a plunger? To unclog sinks and toilets (pipes)?

desatascador?

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desa...

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desa...

Or maybe it is the solution/liquid to unclog drains: Drain cleaner or Drain opener

http://www.handymanusa.com/articles/clogs.html

Drano Professional Drain Opener, 32 Oz. | Office Depot
Unclog your drain quickly with Dranos professional drain opener, which does not harm pipes. . Office Depot has a wide variety of office supplies, corporate gifts, and anything business related ...
www.officedepot.com/ddSKU.do?level=SK&id=417451
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much Pina, I think your suggestion is the one which best fits, Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drain snake
David Russi
3plungerDavid Brown
3cleaner, cleaning brush
Stefanie Sendelbach
1plunger or drain cleaner/openerPB Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleaner, cleaning brush


Explanation:
could it be this?

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plunger


Explanation:
could it be -desatascadora-? to unblock

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plunger or drain cleaner/opener


Explanation:
Is it a plunger? To unclog sinks and toilets (pipes)?

desatascador?

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desa...

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desa...

Or maybe it is the solution/liquid to unclog drains: Drain cleaner or Drain opener

http://www.handymanusa.com/articles/clogs.html

Drano Professional Drain Opener, 32 Oz. | Office Depot
Unclog your drain quickly with Dranos professional drain opener, which does not harm pipes. . Office Depot has a wide variety of office supplies, corporate gifts, and anything business related ...
www.officedepot.com/ddSKU.do?level=SK&id=417451


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thank you very much Pina, I think your suggestion is the one which best fits, Regards

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drain snake


Explanation:
Could also be a snake, a device used to root though the pipes to clear out severe clogs.

Need more context...


    Reference: http://www.growinglifestyle.com/sw248/Snake_Trap/
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305