KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

invalidada

English translation: cancelled card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarjeta invalidada
English translation:cancelled card
Entered by: Susana Galilea

07:12 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: invalidada
en caso de extravio la tarjeta queda automaticamente invalidada
María Sanz
Argentina
cancelled
Explanation:
Lost Credit Card Alert Program, including passports, visas, drivers licenses and travelers checks – where these items can be registered. ***In cases of theft or loss, cards and checks are automatically cancelled*** and new ones are requested. You must register two days before travel!
http://www.bayareatravel.com/biz.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-10 07:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To arrange immediate card protection cover; call Barclaycard on 0800 60 30 60. Once covered, all you need do is contact Barclaycard and ***report the theft or loss of your cards and they will be cancelled immediately*** and replacements sent out.
http://www.credit-card-comparison-online.co.uk/barclaycard/
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
K THANKS AGAIN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cancelledSusana Galilea
5 +2invalidated / annulledmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invalidated / annulled


Explanation:
Either is correct.

Source: Collin's

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Stefan

agree  johnclaude
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Johnclaude

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancelled


Explanation:
Lost Credit Card Alert Program, including passports, visas, drivers licenses and travelers checks – where these items can be registered. ***In cases of theft or loss, cards and checks are automatically cancelled*** and new ones are requested. You must register two days before travel!
http://www.bayareatravel.com/biz.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-10 07:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To arrange immediate card protection cover; call Barclaycard on 0800 60 30 60. Once covered, all you need do is contact Barclaycard and ***report the theft or loss of your cards and they will be cancelled immediately*** and replacements sent out.
http://www.credit-card-comparison-online.co.uk/barclaycard/

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
K THANKS AGAIN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
8 hrs

agree  Erika McGovern
18 hrs