KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

encogimiento del hilo en madeja

English translation: yarn shrinkage in the loom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encogimiento del hilo en madeja
English translation:yarn shrinkage in the loom
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:29 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: encogimiento del hilo en madeja
Textile fabric quality checks:

Determinación del coeficiente
de fricción, encogimiento del hilo en madeja, número de filamentos, regularimetría, resistencia a la tracción y alargamiento a la rotura, títulos, torsiones y retorsiones, etc.
Jason Willis-Lee
yarn shrinkage in the loom
Explanation:
Comments on Yarn Shrinkage: H.A.S. percentage figures provide only a partial indicator as to how a fiber will behave when braided or wrapped into a hose and then cured at various temperatures. Heat causes most fibers to develop a force of shrinkage which may be very low or very high depending on the fiber type and other factors. A particular fiber may have a high percentage H.A.S. under zero tension and a low shrinkage force. A low shrinkage force may translate into a low percentage H.A.S. within the hose because the hose tube may resist the H.A.S. with a force greater than the shrinkage force of the yarn. Within a hose a fiber with a high H.A.S. and a low force of shrinkage may actually shrink less than a fiber with a low H.A.S. and a high force of shrinkage.
Measuring the force of shrinkage requires different equipment. One method coming into prominence uses a Testrite instrument modified to employ an electronic strain gauge and digital readout. The yarn is held to constant length and the force developed during heating is measured by the strain gauge. Although force of shrinkage is a very important factor in fiber performance, very few hose manufacturers test the phenomenon.
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thanks JohnClaude
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hank yarn shrinking
Maria Lorenzo
4yarn shrinkage in the loom
johnclaude


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hank yarn shrinking


Explanation:
he encontrado lo siguiente en EURODICAUTOM

Document 1


Subject Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)




(1)
TERM hilo en madeja



(1)
TERM hank yarn

y "encogimiento" es "shrinking"

buena suerte!
Maria


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-10 10:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant Shrinkage and not Shrinking!!!!!

so it would be \"hank yarn shrinkage\"

Apologies for the confussion

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: absolutely
34 mins
  -> thanks a lot John Claude!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yarn shrinkage in the loom


Explanation:
Comments on Yarn Shrinkage: H.A.S. percentage figures provide only a partial indicator as to how a fiber will behave when braided or wrapped into a hose and then cured at various temperatures. Heat causes most fibers to develop a force of shrinkage which may be very low or very high depending on the fiber type and other factors. A particular fiber may have a high percentage H.A.S. under zero tension and a low shrinkage force. A low shrinkage force may translate into a low percentage H.A.S. within the hose because the hose tube may resist the H.A.S. with a force greater than the shrinkage force of the yarn. Within a hose a fiber with a high H.A.S. and a low force of shrinkage may actually shrink less than a fiber with a low H.A.S. and a high force of shrinkage.
Measuring the force of shrinkage requires different equipment. One method coming into prominence uses a Testrite instrument modified to employ an electronic strain gauge and digital readout. The yarn is held to constant length and the force developed during heating is measured by the strain gauge. Although force of shrinkage is a very important factor in fiber performance, very few hose manufacturers test the phenomenon.


johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Thanks JohnClaude