KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Escalador

English translation: Grader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escalador
English translation:Grader
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:48 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Escalador
Patronista-Escalador
Jason Willis-Lee
(textile) Grader
Explanation:
Nova Scotia Occupational Summaries, Human Resources Development ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Sampler Textiles; Textile Grader; Yarn Inspector Other Similar Jobs; Supervisors,
Textile Processing (9216) Use this link to get a list of potential employers in
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thank you John Claude
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mountaineer, climber, mountain climber
Michael Powers (PhD)
4(textile) Grader
johnclaude
2pattern maker??????Guiri
1scalerManuel Plaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mountaineer, climber, mountain climber


Explanation:
Oxford

escalador -dora m, f
a (de montañas) mountaineer, climber; (de rocas) rock-climber
b (en ciclismo) climber, mountain rider

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pattern maker??????


Explanation:
There's not enough context, but I'd take an educated guess.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
scaler


Explanation:
Patron designer-scaler?

Is what I can think of, but I am really guessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 11:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean PATTERN designer...

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(textile) Grader


Explanation:
Nova Scotia Occupational Summaries, Human Resources Development ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Sampler Textiles; Textile Grader; Yarn Inspector Other Similar Jobs; Supervisors,
Textile Processing (9216) Use this link to get a list of potential employers in

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Thank you John Claude