KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

uso de espacio

English translation: space-efficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uso de espacio
English translation:space-efficient
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

16:58 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / solar energy
Spanish term or phrase: uso de espacio
en el contexto de generadores fotovoltaicos, como mejora, que consigue un ahorro de espacio

sería capacity? gracias!
Alicia Jordá
space-efficient
Explanation:
(con o sin guión)...es lo he visto más comúnmente. Decenas de hits en Yahoo, también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 21:02:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck...
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
thank you Claudia! is perfect for the context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1space usage
Gordana Podvezanec
5space-efficient
Sp-EnTranslator
3a more efficient use of space
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a more efficient use of space


Explanation:
Or just: a better use of space

:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space usage


Explanation:
as easy as that ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-10 17:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a more efficient space usage

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern
4 mins
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
space-efficient


Explanation:
(con o sin guión)...es lo he visto más comúnmente. Decenas de hits en Yahoo, también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 21:02:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck...


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=space+efficient&ei=UTF-8&fr...
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
thank you Claudia! is perfect for the context