KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sembrar

English translation: plant (to) (an oceanographic buoy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sembrar (una boya oceanográfica)
English translation:plant (to) (an oceanographic buoy)
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

19:14 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sembrar
In this context:

Según la información de la DHN la boya, con el nombre de San Pedro I, fue "sembrada" (anclada) en el mar el 07 de diciembre de 2000, por lo que a la fecha de la activación del tracker, la boya tenia 4 meses y 13 días a flote.

Gracias :)
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
plant
Explanation:
As in,

The Squadron consisted of auxiliary ships and a battalion of Seabees. Our task with them was to plant buoys to mark channels for safe navigation, and a much bigger job, to locate and plant the large heavy mooring buoys needed for the major ships.

http://www.jacksjoint.com/buoy_tender_duty_in_the_south_paci...

Cheerio,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Valentín y a todos, estaba buscando por el término "sembrar", el cual no es muy utilizado, como lo es anclar.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dropped
George Rabel
4 +3anchored
swisstell
4 +1set
Adela Van Gils
4 +1plant
Valentín Hernández Lima
3Anchor
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant


Explanation:
As in,

The Squadron consisted of auxiliary ships and a battalion of Seabees. Our task with them was to plant buoys to mark channels for safe navigation, and a much bigger job, to locate and plant the large heavy mooring buoys needed for the major ships.

http://www.jacksjoint.com/buoy_tender_duty_in_the_south_paci...

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Gracias Valentín y a todos, estaba buscando por el término "sembrar", el cual no es muy utilizado, como lo es anclar.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anchored


Explanation:
"the buoy was anchored" and under this search text you will find over 19000 Google hits.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NECTrad
4 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
29 mins

agree  isaac bekerman
1 hr

neutral  Ari Nuncio: You only get 19,000 if you type the phrase in without quotes. You get 22 hits (somewhat lower than "dropped" and much lower than "set") when you search for the exact phrase.
1 day 1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anchor


Explanation:
para anclar

think a good glossary:

Anchor
Device for temporary securing a ship or floating structure to the seabed by means of a chain or cable and a weight with movable extensions (arms)




    Reference: http://www.ponl.com/topic/home_page/language_en/about_us/use...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dropped


Explanation:
Even more common:
A buoy was dropped in the water, and Titanic
turned and ran at full speed towards it.....
The homing buoy was dropped near enemy convoys.
Nearby aircraft and submarines could then home in on the buoy, and attack. ...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  David Russi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set


Explanation:
Light temporarily removed & Buoys set.//Google




    Reference: http://www1.kaiho.mlit.go.jp/TUHO/2003/suiroe/36_tempe.html
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ari Nuncio: I got 35 hits for "buoy was dropped," 22 for "buoy was anchored" and 105 for "buoy was set." I put all three between quotes to search for the exact phrase.
22 hrs