KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

superficie de proyección

English translation: protrusion area


09:00 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: superficie de proyección
In a text about water spray fire fighting systems for protection of a transformer:

"El caudal de agua a aplicar no será inferior a 10 l.p.m/m2 sobre la superficie proyectada del prisma del transformador y su depósito de aceite y no menos de 6 l.p.m/m2 sobre la superficie del suelo de la celda."

"El caudal de agua a aplicar no será inferior a 20 l/min por m2 de superficie de proyección en planta."
Sonja Wesseler
English translation:protrusion area
Explanation:
otra opcion: "protrusion surface".
Selected response from:

Lahbabi
Morocco
Grading comment
I'm not sure if either of them is exactly what I'm looking for, but I think "protrusion area" is more suitable for the context... Thanks for your help anyways!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3projection surface
Parrot
2protrusion areaLahbabi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
protrusion area


Explanation:
otra opcion: "protrusion surface".

Lahbabi
Morocco
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
I'm not sure if either of them is exactly what I'm looking for, but I think "protrusion area" is more suitable for the context... Thanks for your help anyways!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superficie de proyección
projection surface


Explanation:
Results of websearch on transformer + projection surface reveals this tandem is present in the projection of images:

[PDF] TIMEBEAM SEMI-RECESS DATA SHEET
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... positioned at a distance of 3-4 metres from the projection surface, the projected ... head
hanging down below the ceiling surface with the transformer housed in ...
www.timebeam.com/products/pdfs/semi-recess.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] TRAINING
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... YES POWER SUPPLY TRANSFORMER TRANSFORMER TRANSFORMER TRANSFORMER TRANSFORMER LAMP
SAVER ... American) • Matt porcelain projection surface included • Optional ...
www.vistavisuals.com.au/PDF/07_training.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] EECE 478: Computer Graphics OpenGL API 3D Drawing Model
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of projection plane from COP • Film plane – size of projection surface ... of ECE
Graphics Pipeline Transformer Clipper Projector Rasterizer Vertices Pixels ...
www.ece.ubc.ca/~leei/478/01graphics2.pdf

Naturally, it may not apply to other contexts.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645