KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

aparamenta bajo envolvente metálica compartimentada

English translation: switchgear in compartmentalized metal casing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aparamenta bajo envolvente metálica compartimentada
English translation:switchgear in compartmentalized metal casing
Entered by: Parrot

09:13 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aparamenta bajo envolvente metálica compartimentada
"Responderá en su concepción y fabricación a la definición de aparamenta bajo envolvente metálica compartimentada."

Se trata de instalaciones de alta tensión.
elisa9999
switchgear in compartmentalized metallic casing
Explanation:
As per Beigbeder (aparamenta = switchgear).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3switchgear in compartmentalized metallic casing
Parrot
3Its design and production shall be in accordance with
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Its design and production shall be in accordance with


Explanation:
the definition of metal enclosed switchgear

Based on the fact that (UNE) EN 60298 deals with this.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&safe=...
    Reference: http://www.coitiab.es/reglamentos/electricidad/reglamentos/m...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aparamenta bajo envolvente metálica compartimentada
switchgear in compartmentalized metallic casing


Explanation:
As per Beigbeder (aparamenta = switchgear).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645