KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

alargamiento de rotura

English translation: elongation to break


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alargamiento de rotura
English translation:elongation to break
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:22 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alargamiento de rotura
Testing materials used in furniture-making
Maureen Dolan
Spain
elongation to break
Explanation:
% Elongation to Break

The elongation-to-break is the strain on a sample when it breaks. This usually is expressed as a percent.

The elongation-to-break sometimes is called the ultimate elongation46.

Fibers have a low elongation-to-break and elastomers have a high elongation-to-break47.

Other possibilities I have in my notes are elongation at failure/at fracture /for metals). It will probably depend on the material you're talking about. But HTH.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, I think you´ve given me the most possibilites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elongation to break
Nikki Graham
4yield pointvhz
3degree of ductility
Daniel Burns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield point


Explanation:
-

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of ductility


Explanation:
Alargamiento de rotura is the measurement of how far a metal can be stretched, expressed as the ratio of its length at break point to the original length.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 11:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From this site it seems that \"percent elongation\" is the correct term.

PPT] Boats Ch 5
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Measurement of ductility: Percent elongation. ... Esfuerzo último ( v): Esfuerzo
en el momento de la rotura. Alargamiento de rotura: =((lv-lo)/lo)x100. ...
www.geocities.com/ogonzalesr/Traccion1 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 362

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elongation to break


Explanation:
% Elongation to Break

The elongation-to-break is the strain on a sample when it breaks. This usually is expressed as a percent.

The elongation-to-break sometimes is called the ultimate elongation46.

Fibers have a low elongation-to-break and elastomers have a high elongation-to-break47.

Other possibilities I have in my notes are elongation at failure/at fracture /for metals). It will probably depend on the material you're talking about. But HTH.


    Reference: http://faculty.uscs.edu/llever/Polymer%20Resources/Mechanica...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you, I think you´ve given me the most possibilites.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Russell :-)