KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

canalizaciones o conificaciones

English translation: channelization or coning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canalizaciones o conificaciones
English translation:channelization or coning
Entered by: Erika McGovern

16:30 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil and gas; energy, offshore drilling.
Spanish term or phrase: canalizaciones o conificaciones
"A pesar de que se mantiene como objetivo el lograr la máxima producción posible por pozo, la determinación del gasto máximo se realiza de manera tal, que se evite la inducción de flujo de agua por canalizaciones o conificaciones del contacto agua/petroleo."
guillen
United States
channelization or coning systems
Explanation:
The Anniston Star - Solutia testimony: 'Appropriate remedy' for ...
... He said a channelization system for water runoff was constructed above the plastic,
and the channelization system is also covered by several feet of clay. ...
www.annistonstar.com/news/2002/ as-calhoun-0205-ebluemink-2b04s4617.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BOYUN GUO
... Guo, B. and Lee, RL: “A Simple Approach to Optimization of Completion Interval
in Oil/Water Coning Systems,” SPE Reservoir Engineering Journal (Nov. 1993). ...
engr.louisiana.edu/pete/faculty/guo.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1channelization or coning systems
Erika McGovern
5pipe[line] or funnel systemsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pipe[line] or funnel systems


Explanation:
I think the ION in Spanish is system here in English

otherwise, pipes and funnels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway, coneficacion...refers to funnels....same shape and the term exists in oil and gas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER: piping and funnel systems

I would say piping system [that exists] and funnels exists but not funneling...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channelization or coning systems


Explanation:
The Anniston Star - Solutia testimony: 'Appropriate remedy' for ...
... He said a channelization system for water runoff was constructed above the plastic,
and the channelization system is also covered by several feet of clay. ...
www.annistonstar.com/news/2002/ as-calhoun-0205-ebluemink-2b04s4617.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BOYUN GUO
... Guo, B. and Lee, RL: “A Simple Approach to Optimization of Completion Interval
in Oil/Water Coning Systems,” SPE Reservoir Engineering Journal (Nov. 1993). ...
engr.louisiana.edu/pete/faculty/guo.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages





Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: well coning sounds right...
17 mins