KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sonido espacial

English translation: Virtual Surround Sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sonido espacial
English translation:Virtual Surround Sound
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

16:57 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sonido espacial
...Mejor calidad, más resolución, más tamaño de imagen soporta, y todo en 17 pulgadas. Además integra un lector de tarjetas multimedia y altavoces con sonido espacial

Context: TFT screen description.

Could it mean "surround sound"?

Thanks.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
Virtual Surround Sound
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teleson Murcia SL Venta de Audiovisuales
... CD-RW y MP3-CD. Dolby Virtual Surround Sound para sonido espacial sin
altavoces adicionales. Soporta los formatos de sonido digital ...
teleson.net/dvd/grundig/grundig.htm
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
I'm sure the other answers were valid translations, but I think that this one best suits the context.

Many thanks to everyone.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spacial sound
David Russi
5spatial sound
Rossana Triaca
5pseudo-stereo
Parrot
4Virtual Surround SoundManuel Plaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Virtual Surround Sound


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teleson Murcia SL Venta de Audiovisuales
... CD-RW y MP3-CD. Dolby Virtual Surround Sound para sonido espacial sin
altavoces adicionales. Soporta los formatos de sonido digital ...
teleson.net/dvd/grundig/grundig.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
I'm sure the other answers were valid translations, but I think that this one best suits the context.

Many thanks to everyone.

Ana

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spacial sound


Explanation:
En enlace explica la diferencia


    Reference: http://www.dtf.net/vre_page.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
2 mins

agree  Sery
40 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pseudo-stereo


Explanation:
Mono sound processed by algorithm to give a stereo effect.


    Reference: http://www.iaf.es/enciclopedia/sonelco/sison.htm
    Reference: http://www.trifield.demon.co.uk/pstereo.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spatial sound


Explanation:
Although "spacial" is accepted, it´s only a variant of "spatial" (which is much more used - check with google).

It is definitely not the same as surround sound!.

Good luck,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115