KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

comisaría

English translation: commissary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comisaría
English translation:commissary
Entered by: Parrot

21:47 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: comisaría
Incluirá los subcontratistas/proveedores que han sido propuestos, debe indicar además cuáles son sus planes y puertos escogidos para guarecerse de los malos tiempos, lugares donde se van a proveer de agua potable, diesel y comisaría.
mff
commissary (store for provisions)
Explanation:
I've put above in brackets what commissary means - perhaps it would actually be better to use as tore for provisions though (depending on your context). Dictionary says that commissary is especially a restaurant in a film studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-11 21:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use a store...

sorry!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your valuable help!
Best of lucks,
María Fernanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meriendas / almuerzos
George Rabel
4groceries / foodstuff / food supplies
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4commissary (store for provisions)
Nikki Graham
3police support
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comisaría
police support


Explanation:
A strange combination. Suerte!

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisaría
commissary (store for provisions)


Explanation:
I've put above in brackets what commissary means - perhaps it would actually be better to use as tore for provisions though (depending on your context). Dictionary says that commissary is especially a restaurant in a film studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-11 21:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use a store...

sorry!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks for your valuable help!
Best of lucks,
María Fernanda

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisaría
groceries / foodstuff / food supplies


Explanation:
In Colombia comisariato is a company owned supermarket or store that sells its products to the employees at discount prices. In your context, it seems to refer to food supplies. Good luck!

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisaría
meriendas / almuerzos


Explanation:
es eso, el lugar donde se toma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-11 22:03:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad el español del original está incorrecto, porque en español \"comisaría\" no existe como un lugar donde se come. Es un anglicismmo de \"commisary\", que en inglés es algo paracido a un cafetería, aunque su uso es bastante limitado a las cafeterías de los estudios de cine o televisión. En este caso, tratándose de un sitio de construcción, hasta \"cafetería\" podría ser pretencioso. Bastaría \"área para meriendas\".

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608