KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ficha

English translation: tab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ficha
English translation:tab
Entered by: Richard Davies

23:18 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer program
Spanish term or phrase: ficha
This is in a help manual for a computer program. The program is divided into four sections that the client designates fichas, although what the user sees are four screens to enter. Any thoughts?
Richard Davies
tab
Explanation:
Standard term un GUIs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-11 23:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in GUIs\", of course. You can see what they are in Google, for example: Web, Images, Groups, etc, are all tabs, or fichas in Spanish.

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
I should also thank Erika for her follow-on comment on the use of tab versus panel, making tab the evident solution in my case. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tab
David Russi
4 +1panel
Erika McGovern
5file cardddot
3Files
Vjollca Martinson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Files


Explanation:
Maybe...

Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
file card


Explanation:
Could also be index card.

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tab


Explanation:
Standard term un GUIs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-11 23:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in GUIs\", of course. You can see what they are in Google, for example: Web, Images, Groups, etc, are all tabs, or fichas in Spanish.



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
I should also thank Erika for her follow-on comment on the use of tab versus panel, making tab the evident solution in my case. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern: that's how I would call if they are one over each other, overlaping ;-)
33 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel


Explanation:
If they don't overlap (if you see one single screen divided into four smaller screens).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-12-12 00:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, if they overlap and what you see is one screen at a time, I would go with David\'s answer.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :)