KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

alteo del agua

English translation: due to the swell of the sea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por el alteo del agua
English translation:due to the swell of the sea
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

01:55 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alteo del agua
Hablan de una boya oceanográfica.

“Asimismo su reflexión de la antena del radar, para que sea visualizada en la pantalla, es débil por su altura y dimensión así como su variación por el alteo del agua (reflejo intermitente)”

Ya sé, me dan ganas de caerle a tecladasos al que escribió esto pero...
Gracias,
Pamela.
Pamela Peralta
Peru
......due to the swell of the sea
Explanation:
Low frequencies are long period swells which create largebreakers that come in long regular intervals. High frequenciesare short period waves, which create choppy water. Several timesin the sonifications there are clear frequency sweeps from low tohigh. These signify passing energy that originated in a farawaystorm. At other times there are quick downward frequency sweeps
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Gracias. Rise and fall of the sea, buscando, resultó ser más una cuestión de marea 'alta y baja'.
Saludos,
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1......due to the swell of the sea
johnclaude
5rise and fall of the seaJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rise and fall of the sea


Explanation:
it's actually just rise, right? But in English i would say rise and fall of the sea

In others words, due to fact that it bobs up and down. And that's how we would write it in English..

Because it bobs up and down on the water or sea....

You know that expression?

The sentence is dreadfull..even I can tell

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
......due to the swell of the sea


Explanation:
Low frequencies are long period swells which create largebreakers that come in long regular intervals. High frequenciesare short period waves, which create choppy water. Several timesin the sonifications there are clear frequency sweeps from low tohigh. These signify passing energy that originated in a farawaystorm. At other times there are quick downward frequency sweeps

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Gracias. Rise and fall of the sea, buscando, resultó ser más una cuestión de marea 'alta y baja'.
Saludos,
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Good!
1 day 6 hrs