KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rasante

English translation: ground level/ground surface line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rasante
English translation:ground level/ground surface line
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

10:09 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rasante
TÉCNICAS EN LA INSTALACIÓN DE TUBERÍAS ENTERRADAS EN ZANJAS CONVENCIONALES
Siempre que el terreno sea uniforme se excavará hasta la línea de la rasante. En el caso de que queden al descubierto piedras, cimentaciones, rocas, etc., es necesario excavar por debajo de la rasante para efectuar un relleno posterior del lecho. La profundidad de esta excavación adicional puede ser de 15 a 30 cm.
Las zanjas pueden abrirse a mano o a máquina, pero en cualquier caso su marcado debe ser lo más perfectamente alineado y con la rasante uniforme.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
ground level/ground surface line
Explanation:
In this case "linea de la rasante" refers to the ground/street surface reference line, to go by the context. Nothingh to do with the slope.


level. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language ...
... Level implies being parallel with the line of the horizon ... Even refers to flat surfaces
in which no part is higher or lower than another: the even surface of the ...
www.bartleby.com/61/74/L0137400.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2003-12-12 11:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case level does not mean horizontal, in spite of the reference.
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2slope, gradient
Michael Powers (PhD)
4ground level/ground surface lineagtranslat
4gradient
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slope, gradient


Explanation:
Oxford

rasante2 f slope, gradient

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
3 mins
  -> thank you, johnclaude - Mike :)

agree  Mikel Yarza Dietrich
17 mins
  -> thank you, Mikel - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradient


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:


Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Transport (TR)




(1)
TERM inclinación de la rasante
(2)
TERM pendiente longitudinal
(3)
TERM rasante
(4)
TERM gradiente longitudinal



(1)
TERM gradient



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground level/ground surface line


Explanation:
In this case "linea de la rasante" refers to the ground/street surface reference line, to go by the context. Nothingh to do with the slope.


level. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language ...
... Level implies being parallel with the line of the horizon ... Even refers to flat surfaces
in which no part is higher or lower than another: the even surface of the ...
www.bartleby.com/61/74/L0137400.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2003-12-12 11:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case level does not mean horizontal, in spite of the reference.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Thank you very much