KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rueda maciza

English translation: solid wheel


12:46 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automobilistica
Spanish term or phrase: rueda maciza
llantas solidas para veiculos pesados.
Julian Almonte
English translation:solid wheel
Explanation:
creo que lo he oído antes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-12 16:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheel & Axle Set - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Commodity, Specification (mm). Solid wheel for passenger car, 915 C -
915 D 950 -1092. Solid wheel for freight car, 840B - 840C 840D - 840E. ...
www.railwayproducts.com/railroad/b-wheel.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

ESPN SportsFigure - Interactive Zone Results - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... m/s 2 . Calculate the total distance that the racing car moves ... the spokes have negligible
mass, calculate the additional rotational inertia of the solid wheel. ...
sportsfigures.espn.com/sportsfigures/ lp_spindoctor.jsp?iAm=null - 17k - 10 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de sportsfigures.espn.com ]

Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4solid wheel
Maria Lorenzo
5massive wheel / solid wheel
Michael Powers (PhD)
3solid wheelStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
massive wheel / solid wheel


Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid wheel


Explanation:
that'd be my guess


    Reference: http://www.automobile-parts.com.tw/z292011e.htm
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solid wheel


Explanation:
creo que lo he oído antes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-12 16:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheel & Axle Set - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Commodity, Specification (mm). Solid wheel for passenger car, 915 C -
915 D 950 -1092. Solid wheel for freight car, 840B - 840C 840D - 840E. ...
www.railwayproducts.com/railroad/b-wheel.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

ESPN SportsFigure - Interactive Zone Results - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... m/s 2 . Calculate the total distance that the racing car moves ... the spokes have negligible
mass, calculate the additional rotational inertia of the solid wheel. ...
sportsfigures.espn.com/sportsfigures/ lp_spindoctor.jsp?iAm=null - 17k - 10 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de sportsfigures.espn.com ]



Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
15 mins
  -> gracias Hazel

agree  David Russi
17 mins
  -> gracias David

agree  Kathy Figueroa
2 hrs
  -> gracias Kathy

agree  Giles Bickford
4 hrs