KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sobrevuelo

English translation: air rights


13:18 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sobrevuelo
Espacio aereo perteneciente a un edificio que se puede vender
Monica
English translation:air rights
Explanation:
see definition in first reference below:

eal Estate Glossary [A]
... When closing a real estate transaction, the changes to the purchase price made as
a ... AIR RIGHTS: A saleable commodity, the right to occupy or use the air space above a specific property.
www.websiteupgrades.com/glossary/free/ - 36k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate Weekly: Sale of air rights save theater, make ...
... Real Estate Weekly > May 24, 2000 > Article. Sale of air rights save theater,
make development possible. Real Estate Weekly, May 24, 2000, by Lois Weiss. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3601/ 43_46/62927708/p1/article.jhtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate Weekly: Sale of air rights save theater, make ...
... Weekly > May 24, 2000 > Article. Sale of air rights save theater, make development
possible. Real Estate Weekly, May 24, 2000, by Lois Weiss. Continued from page ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3601/43_46/ 62927708/p2/article.jhtml?term= - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.findarticles.com ]

Glossary of real estate terms
... o AGENCY COUPLED WITH AN INTEREST o AGENT o AIR LOT o AIR RIGHTS o ALIENATION o ... o
RATE CAP o RATIFICATION o READY, WILLING AND ABLE BUYER o REAL ESTATE LAND o ...
www.buyersresource.com/Bglossary.html - 44k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

MS Business Journal Online- Hardwick on Real Estate
... If air rights extend upward to infinity, how is it that airplanes get touse
a person's real estate without being required to compensate theowner? ...
www.msbusiness.com/archives/19v28n/Editorial/12106.php - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy 3.14.2: Using and Leasing Non-University Real Estate
... Real Property or Real Estate - Describes land (surface or subsurface), buildings
(or space within a building), air rights, mineral rights and water rights. ...
www.fpd.finop.umn.edu/groups/ppd/documents/ policy/Using_NonU_Real_Estate.cfm - 8k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Using and Leasing University Real Estate
... University real estate, consisting of land, buildings, air rights and mineral rights,
may only be used for activities that support the University's mission. ...
www.fpd.finop.umn.edu/groups/ppd/documents/ policy/Using_U_Real_Estate.cfm - 13k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fpd.finop.umn.edu ]

It may be real estate, but that doesn't mean it's land - 2001-04 ...
... The price of air. Although land and building purchases are the more common type
of real estate acquisition, air rights also are crucial for many projects. ...
www.bizjournals.com/washington/stories/ 2001/04/16/focus5.html?jst=s_rs_hl - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Air Rights
... Air rights refer to real estate space, specifically all or a portion
of the air space above a parcel of land. Although that air ...
www.dignitymortgage.com/RealEstate/Air_Rights.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Real Estate Development and the Legal Environment
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... To understand real estate development, first we must understand a few things
about real estate. Extent of Land Ownership. ... Air Rights: Two Issues. ...
www.seamlesslawweb.com/.../ Real%20Estate%20Is%20A%20Bundle%20of%20Sticks.PPT - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8air rights
Marian Greenfield
5overflight
Katerina Kallitsi
5Flyover way
lafresita


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flyover way


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-12 13:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On request reporting point Punto de recorrido de sobrevuelo Flyover way ... Edificio o
estructura grande Building or large structure Línea de transmisión o cable ...

ais.aena.es/aipesp/gen/gen2/Gen2.3-1y2.pdf

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overflight


Explanation:
a flight that passes over a specific area or territory

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
air rights


Explanation:
see definition in first reference below:

eal Estate Glossary [A]
... When closing a real estate transaction, the changes to the purchase price made as
a ... AIR RIGHTS: A saleable commodity, the right to occupy or use the air space above a specific property.
www.websiteupgrades.com/glossary/free/ - 36k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate Weekly: Sale of air rights save theater, make ...
... Real Estate Weekly > May 24, 2000 > Article. Sale of air rights save theater,
make development possible. Real Estate Weekly, May 24, 2000, by Lois Weiss. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3601/ 43_46/62927708/p1/article.jhtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate Weekly: Sale of air rights save theater, make ...
... Weekly > May 24, 2000 > Article. Sale of air rights save theater, make development
possible. Real Estate Weekly, May 24, 2000, by Lois Weiss. Continued from page ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3601/43_46/ 62927708/p2/article.jhtml?term= - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.findarticles.com ]

Glossary of real estate terms
... o AGENCY COUPLED WITH AN INTEREST o AGENT o AIR LOT o AIR RIGHTS o ALIENATION o ... o
RATE CAP o RATIFICATION o READY, WILLING AND ABLE BUYER o REAL ESTATE LAND o ...
www.buyersresource.com/Bglossary.html - 44k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

MS Business Journal Online- Hardwick on Real Estate
... If air rights extend upward to infinity, how is it that airplanes get touse
a person's real estate without being required to compensate theowner? ...
www.msbusiness.com/archives/19v28n/Editorial/12106.php - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy 3.14.2: Using and Leasing Non-University Real Estate
... Real Property or Real Estate - Describes land (surface or subsurface), buildings
(or space within a building), air rights, mineral rights and water rights. ...
www.fpd.finop.umn.edu/groups/ppd/documents/ policy/Using_NonU_Real_Estate.cfm - 8k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Using and Leasing University Real Estate
... University real estate, consisting of land, buildings, air rights and mineral rights,
may only be used for activities that support the University's mission. ...
www.fpd.finop.umn.edu/groups/ppd/documents/ policy/Using_U_Real_Estate.cfm - 13k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fpd.finop.umn.edu ]

It may be real estate, but that doesn't mean it's land - 2001-04 ...
... The price of air. Although land and building purchases are the more common type
of real estate acquisition, air rights also are crucial for many projects. ...
www.bizjournals.com/washington/stories/ 2001/04/16/focus5.html?jst=s_rs_hl - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Air Rights
... Air rights refer to real estate space, specifically all or a portion
of the air space above a parcel of land. Although that air ...
www.dignitymortgage.com/RealEstate/Air_Rights.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Real Estate Development and the Legal Environment
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... To understand real estate development, first we must understand a few things
about real estate. Extent of Land Ownership. ... Air Rights: Two Issues. ...
www.seamlesslawweb.com/.../ Real%20Estate%20Is%20A%20Bundle%20of%20Sticks.PPT - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
0 min

agree  Stefan Wollinger: sounds plausible...
6 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: ok
6 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: geesus....CORRECT!!
22 mins
  -> ha, ha. Hi Jane!

agree  Kathy Figueroa
1 hr

agree  John True
3 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
3 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
6 hrs