KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

servicios de impuestos por internet, declaración y pago

English translation: Internet tax services; filing and payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios de impuestos por internet; declaración y pago
English translation:Internet tax services; filing and payment
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

17:15 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Online Banking & Other Services
Spanish term or phrase: servicios de impuestos por internet, declaración y pago
Otro ejemplo significativo, son los **servicios de impuestos por internet,** los cuales cubren toda la gama de requerimientos de envío de información personal, declaración y pago por internet. Las cifras de penetración del servicio hablan por sí solas: más del 73% de los contribuyentes hace declaraciones y seguimiento de su declaración por internet.

TAX RETURN FILING AND PAYMENT?

Gracias,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Internet tax services; filing and payment
Explanation:
yes indeed. Both exist in the U.S. also.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Marianita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1e-filing / presentación electrónica de la declaración de Impuestos
David Russi
5Internet tax services; filing and payment
Marian Greenfield
3over the/via internet tax services, declaration and paymentRoberta Francetich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicios de impuestos por internet, declaración y pago
Internet tax services; filing and payment


Explanation:
yes indeed. Both exist in the U.S. also.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Marianita!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicios de impuestos por internet, declaración y pago
e-filing / presentación electrónica de la declaración de Impuestos


Explanation:
The links are from the IRS web site




    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=106317,00....
    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/espanol/article/0,,id=99355,00.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
2 days 36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servicios de impuestos por internet, declaración y pago
over the/via internet tax services, declaration and payment


Explanation:
... users will benefit from two new services: tax declaration via the Internet with
an electronic signature, and the on-line consultation of their tax file.

... But when they submit tax returns via Internet, they will ... will enable them to control
the tax office more efficiently and the public services will become ...

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4