KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

LAGRANGIANA

English translation: lagrangian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lagrangiana
English translation:lagrangian
Entered by: Atacama

20:51 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: LAGRANGIANA
A title, having something to do I imagine with easurement of ocean currents
Atacama
Australia
Lagrangian
Explanation:
Lagrangian
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.


In physics, a Lagrangian is a function designed to sum up a whole system; the appropriate domain of the Lagrangian is a phase space, and it should obey the so-called Euler-Lagrange equations. The concept was originally used in a reformulation of classical mechanics known as Lagrangian mechanics. In this context, the Lagrangian is commonly taken to be the kinetic energy of a mechanical system minus its potential energy. The concept has also proven useful as extended to quantum mechanics.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-13 21:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lagrangian - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A Lagrangian Experiment in the Arctic polar vortex. This project is supported by
the European Commission - DG XII - Environment and Climate Programme. Objective. ...
www.aero.jussieu.fr/projet/THESEO/Lagrangian.html - 9k

Lagrangian Points - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Qualitative description of the Lagrangian point L1 between Earth and Sun, and of
related points; part of the educational exposition \'The Exploration of the ...
www-istp.gsfc.nasa.gov/Education/wlagran.html - 9k

A Discrete Lagrangian-Based Global-Search Method for Solving ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A Discrete Lagrangian-Based Global-Search Method for Solving Satisfiability Problems
(1998) (Make Corrections) (42 citations) Benjamin W. Wah, Yi Shang. ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/6988.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de citeseer.nj.nec.com ]

E-Mail Archives: Lagrangian Cruise - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... | Weather Forecasts | Search E-Mail Archives Lagrangian Cruise. Date, Subject,
Author. ... Jul 15, 1999, OP log for EEGLE Lagrangian cruise

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect. That makies it all quite clear. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pls see in the lower box
ttagir
5Lagrangeanrhandler
5Lagrangian
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Lagrangian
P Forgas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lagrangian


Explanation:
Lagrangian mechanics
... 2 Lagrangian mechanics. 2.1 The Lagrangian. In Lagrangian mechanics we start by
writing down the Lagrangian of the system, ... 2.2 The Lagrangian of the pendulum. ...
alamos.math.arizona.edu/~rychlik/ 557-dir/mechanics/node2.html

Lagrangian -- from Eric Weisstein's World of Physics
Lagrangian, The Lagrangian of a system is defined as, (1). where T is the total kinetic
energy and V is the total potential energy. Given a Lagrangian L, consider, ...
scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/Lagrangian.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lagrangian


Explanation:
Lagrangian
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.


In physics, a Lagrangian is a function designed to sum up a whole system; the appropriate domain of the Lagrangian is a phase space, and it should obey the so-called Euler-Lagrange equations. The concept was originally used in a reformulation of classical mechanics known as Lagrangian mechanics. In this context, the Lagrangian is commonly taken to be the kinetic energy of a mechanical system minus its potential energy. The concept has also proven useful as extended to quantum mechanics.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-13 21:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lagrangian - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A Lagrangian Experiment in the Arctic polar vortex. This project is supported by
the European Commission - DG XII - Environment and Climate Programme. Objective. ...
www.aero.jussieu.fr/projet/THESEO/Lagrangian.html - 9k

Lagrangian Points - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Qualitative description of the Lagrangian point L1 between Earth and Sun, and of
related points; part of the educational exposition \'The Exploration of the ...
www-istp.gsfc.nasa.gov/Education/wlagran.html - 9k

A Discrete Lagrangian-Based Global-Search Method for Solving ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A Discrete Lagrangian-Based Global-Search Method for Solving Satisfiability Problems
(1998) (Make Corrections) (42 citations) Benjamin W. Wah, Yi Shang. ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/6988.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de citeseer.nj.nec.com ]

E-Mail Archives: Lagrangian Cruise - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... | Weather Forecasts | Search E-Mail Archives Lagrangian Cruise. Date, Subject,
Author. ... Jul 15, 1999, OP log for EEGLE Lagrangian cruise



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Perfect. That makies it all quite clear. Thanks for your help.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lagrangean


Explanation:
Se refiere a Lagrange, un matemático cuya biografía se puede leer en la primera referencia:

Biography of Lagrange
... Even though Lagrange is not as well known as Archimedes, Newton, and some other great mathematicians, he was one of the greatest mathematician of all times. ...
www.andrews.edu/~calkins/math/biograph/biolagra.htm

Ejemplos con la palabra pedida:

Improving traditional subgradient scheme for Lagrangean ...
Lagrangean relaxation is largely used to solve combinatorial optimization
problems. A known problem for Lagrangean relaxation application ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/lorena99improving.html

Lagrangean Multiplier Method
An Example of the Use of the Lagrengian Multiplier Method to Solve
a Constrained Maximization Problem. Let Q=output, L=labor input ...
www2.sjsu.edu/faculty/watkins/lagrange.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 21:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el nombre del hombre es Lagrange, con E al final, no cabe transformar esta E en I.


    Reference: http://www.andrews.edu/~calkins/math/biograph/biolagra.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls see in the lower box


Explanation:
The only thing I can see is Lagrangian (of Lagrange, a famous mathematician);).
I saw some references of the form CIRCULACION LAGRNGIANA (Lagrange or Lagrangian circulation), etc.
See the references in Spanish
www.cicese.mx/~ovelasco/publicaciones/ golfo-california.html
and respective sources in English
(e.g., www.cicese.mx/~ovelasco/publicaciones/ golfo-california-en.html
oceanografia.cicese.mx/oscar/gulf_california.pdf etc. - ALACE)
www.webbresearch.com/alace.htm (about Largangian circulation in atmosphere),
www.bodc.ac.uk/projects/omex/omex-i/ data/events/alace.html
etc.
Yours,
Tagir.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 15